The 2000 FAI 1000 was the fourth running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 37th anniversary of the original touring car endurance race held at the Mount Panorama Circuit in 1963. It was the 43rd race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

It was held on 19 November 2000 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst and was the thirteenth and final round of the 2000 Shell Championship Series for V8 Supercars. The race was held in mostly wet conditions which resulted in several safety car periods. As a result, the average race speed was the slowest since the 1974 Bathurst 1000.

Entry list

No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
1 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VT 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline)
Holden Commodore VT
2 United Kingdom Jason Plato
France Yvan Muller
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VT 35 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Tim Leahey
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline)
Holden Commodore VT
3 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Optus)
Holden Commodore VS 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport
(BetterGrow)
Ford Falcon EL
4 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Simon Wills
Stone Brothers Racing
(Pirtek)
Ford Falcon AU 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
Alan Taylor Racing
(The Xerox Shop)
Holden Commodore VS
5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon AU 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing
(Robbo's Spare Parts)
Holden Commodore VS
6 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Neal Bates
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon AU 42 Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Luke Sieders
Sieders Racing Team
(All Trans Trucks & Spares)
Ford Falcon EL
7 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Greg Murphy
Gibson Motorsport
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore VT 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
Paul Weel Racing
(K&J Thermal Products)
Ford Falcon AU
8 Australia Luke Youlden
Singapore Christian Murchison
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore VT 44 Australia Mal Rose
Australia Christian D'Agostin
Mal Rose Racing
(Logical Business)
Holden Commodore VS
9 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia David Besnard
Stone Brothers Racing
(Caltex Havoline)
Ford Falcon AU 45 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Ian Moncrieff
Dean Canto Racing
(BMC Software)
Ford Falcon AU
10 Australia Mark Larkham
Switzerland Alain Menu
Larkham Motorsport
(Mitre 10)
Ford Falcon AU 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Adam Macrow
John Faulkner Racing
(AsiaOnline)
Holden Commodore VT
11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore VT 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Tyler Mecklem
Clive Wiseman Racing
(UltraTune, TDK)
Holden Commodore VT
12 Australia David Parsons
Australia Darren Hossack
Gibson Motorsport
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore VT 54 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Geoff Brabham
Rod Nash Racing
(Delphi, Wynn's)
Holden Commodore VT
14 Australia Rodney Crick
Australia Peter Gazzard
Imrie Motorsport
(CarPlan, Saabwreck)
Holden Commodore VT 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Rod Nash Racing
(AutoPro)
Holden Commodore VT
15 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Young Lions
(MyCar Automotive Store)
Holden Commodore VT 56 Australia Robert Russell
Australia Steve Coulter
Sieders Racing Team
(All Trans Trucks & Spares)
Ford Falcon EL
16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport
(Pepsi)
Holden Commodore VT 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
New Zealand Miles Pope
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport
(Shire of Caboolture)
Holden Commodore VS
17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Cameron McLean
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon AU 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Gary Baxter
John Scotcher Motorsport
(Prime Security Systems, BP)
Ford Falcon EL
18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Jason Bright
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon AU 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Adam Wallis
Halliday Motorsport
(3M)
Ford Falcon EL
20 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Garry Willmington
Emerzidis Motorsport
(Eastern Creek Karting)
Ford Falcon EL 67 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Aaron McGill
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Big Kev)
Holden Commodore VS
21 Australia Brad Jones
Australia Tomas Mezera
Brad Jones Racing
(OzEmail)
Ford Falcon AU 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing
(Toll)
Ford Falcon AU
22 Australia Rick Bates
Australia Brett Peters
Colourscan Racing
(Colourscan Printing)
Ford Falcon AU 76 Australia Matthew White
Australia Steve Owen
MW Motorsport
(Challenge Recruitment)
Holden Commodore VS
23 Australia Geoff Full
Australia Phillip Scifleet
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Optus)
Holden Commodore VS 77 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Steve Williams
V8 Racing
(Cromer Exhaust Centre)
Holden Commodore VS
24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia David Parsons
Romano Racing
(Forsyth & Romano Timber Merchants)
Holden Commodore VS 87 Australia Rod Salmon
Australia Damien White
Rod Salmon Racing
(OneWorld Sports Bar)
Ford Falcon AU
25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia James Brock
Terry Wyhoon Racing
(Biante Model Cars)
Holden Commodore VS 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
Australia Wayne Wakefield
John Faulkner Racing
(Chiko Roll)
Holden Commodore VS
26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive
(Gatorade)
Holden Commodore VT 97 Australia Tim Sipp
Australia Shane Beikoff
Graphic Skills Racing
(Ultimate Patios, Graphic Skills)
Holden Commodore VS
28 Australia Rodney Forbes
United Kingdom John Cleland
Gibson Motorsport
(Wynn's)
Holden Commodore VT 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
Clive Wiseman Racing
(UltraTune, TDK)
Holden Commodore VS
29 Australia Paul Morris
United Kingdom Matt Neal
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Big Kev)
Holden Commodore VT 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Terry Finnigan
Power Racing
(Coopers Pale Ale)
Ford Falcon AU
30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Stephen Voight
Harris Racing
(carsales.com)
Ford Falcon AU 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
Briggs Motor Sport
(Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon AU
31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Paul Stokell
Steven Ellery Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Ford Falcon AU 777 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing
(Vodafone)
Holden Commodore VT

Report

Thanks to a weeks' worth of rain and a record-breaking 13 safety cars the time it was the slowest 1000 since 1974, when the rain that day in the last 50 laps was torrential. The race itself would become one of the all time classics. Several drivers spun off on their shootout lap on Saturday giving Wayne Gardner, who had spent most of the previous two years racing for Toyota in the Japanese GT Championship instead of V8's, pole position. His co-driver Neal Bates should have been very good in the conditions, but flew off the road at McPhillamy Park early in his first stint and the 2nd Glenn Seton Racing cars' day was done prematurely.

The defending champions in Steven Richards and Greg Murphy much like in 1999 didn't make the top 10 in qualifying but quickly made up ground in the race. However overheating problems for the #7 car slowed their pace on track and forced them throughout the race to add in buckets of ice and water to cool the engine, and the chance for Richards to get his 3rd Bathurst win in a row and Murphys' 3rd in 5 years evaporated away, but they drove well enough to just keep the #17 Johnson/McLean car behind at the end of the race.

The #9 Stone Brothers Racing Falcon with veteran Tony Longhurst and rookie David Besnard had a dramatic day; Longhurst spun off very early in the race, made contact with the wall resulting in bent steering, made 9 pitstops when only 4 were compulsory, have their car catch fire at one point and yet still led the race with 11 laps to go until Longhurst made contact with Adam Macrow and both cars ended up in the wall. From there Garth Tander took the race lead and win, holding off a vengeful Paul Radisich after his late-race retirement a year earlier.

Going into the race the championship battle between Tander and Mark Skaife was still to be decided; if Tander won Skaife would need to finish 17th or better to win the title. The Holden Racing Team duo of Skaife and Craig Lowndes were battling Neil Crompton and Glenn Seton for the lead more than two-thirds of the race distance in until on pit straight at the start of lap 114[1] BTCC ace Matt Neal, 3 laps down and having just been passed by Crompton, decided to start racing them and dived up the inside of race leader Crompton exiting the first corner on the outside and ahead of Crompton and briefly leaving the track. This led to Skaife colliding with Crompton in turn 1 with Skaife's Commodore ripping the front bodywork off Crompton's Falcon which was forced off the left of the track on pit exit. Damage to the right rear wheel well of the Commodore required pitting to repair as it lead to severe tyre wear and a puncture. Neal was given a 60-second stop and go penalty shortly afterwards. Skaife recovered to 6th and claimed his 3rd ATCC/V8 Supercars championship while Crompton finished three laps down.

The race marked the last of many Bathurst entries for privateer Terry Finnigan (whose car had an engine failure during the warm-up and thus did not start) and 1987 Bathurst winner David Parsons, among many other smaller names as the series slowly began to cull the less professional entries.

Results

Pre-Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap
1 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:43.7459
2 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Gary Baxter
John Scotcher Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:48.9927 +5.2468
3 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:50.3167 +6.5708
4 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Adam Wallis
Halliday Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:50.4253 +6.6794
5 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia James Brock
Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:50.6572 +6.9113
6 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia David Parsons
Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:51.1278 +7.3819
7 42 Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Luke Sieders
Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 2:51.2832 +7.5373
8 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Terry Finnigan
Power Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:52.1290 +8.3831
9 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:52.3176 +8.5717
10 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:52.3340 +8.5881
11 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:53.5905 +9.8446
12 87 Australia Rod Salmon
Australia Damien White
Rod Salmon Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:53.8950 +10.1491
13 14 Australia Rodney Crick
Australia Peter Gazzard
Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:55.6008 +11.8549
14 67 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Aaron McGill
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:55.7187 +11.9728
15 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:56.2165 +12.4706
16 26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT 2:56.9635 +13.2176
17 56 Australia Robert Russell
Australia Steve Coulter
Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 3:01.1603 +17.4144
NC 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
New Zealand Miles Pope
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden Commodore VS No time
Source:[2]

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 1 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:11.8882 Top 10
2 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Jason Bright
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.0199 +0.1317 Top 10
3 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.3622 +0.4740 Top 10
4 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:12.4849 +0.5967 Top 10
5 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Switzerland Alain Menu
Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:12.7625 +0.8743 Top 10
6 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:13.1178 +1.2296 Top 10
7 9 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia David Besnard
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.3641 +1.4759 Top 10
8 6 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Neal Bates
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.4912 +1.6030 Top 10
9 15 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT 2:13.6966 +1.8084 Top 10
10 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Cameron McLean
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.6996 +1.8114 Top 10
11 7 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Greg Murphy
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:13.7709 +1.8827 11
12 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Paul Stokell
Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:14.1244 +2.2362 12
13 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:14.5771 +2.6889 13
14 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Tyler Mecklem
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:14.7435 +2.8553 14
15 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:14.8718 +2.9836 15
16 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Adam Macrow
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:15.1435 +3.2553 16
17 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.2048 +3.3166 17
18 29 Australia Paul Morris
United Kingdom Matt Neal
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:15.4033 +3.5151 18
19 2 United Kingdom Jason Plato
France Yvan Muller
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:15.4351 +3.5469 19
20 21 Australia Brad Jones
Australia Tomas Mezera
Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.4489 +3.5607 20
21 4 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Simon Wills
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.5720 +3.6838 21
22 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
United Kingdom John Cleland
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:15.5884 +3.7002 22
23 777 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:15.6158 +3.7276 23
24 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Terry Finnigan
Power Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.8337 +3.9455 24
25 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:16.0424 +4.1542 25
26 22 Australia Rick Bates
Australia Brett Peters
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:16.4073 +4.5191 26
27 12 Australia David Parsons
Australia Darren Hossack
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:16.4255 +4.5373 27
28 76 Australia Matthew White
Australia Steve Owen
MW Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:16.8056 +4.9174 28
29 3 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 2:17.1166 +5.2284 29
30 35 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Tim Leahey
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:17.2494 +5.3612 30
31 45 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Ian Moncrieff
Dean Canto Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:17.6959 +5.8077 31
32 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
Australia Wayne Wakefield
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:18.2597 +6.3715 32
33 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia David Parsons
Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:18.3525 +6.4643 33
34 14 Australia Rodney Crick
Australia Peter Gazzard
Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:19.5258 +7.6376 34
35 20 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Garry Willmington
Eastern Creek Karting Ford Falcon EL 2:19.6253 +7.7371 35
36 44 Australia Mal Rose
Australia Christian D'Agostin
Mal Rose Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:19.6271 +7.7389 36
37 26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT 2:19.6562 +7.7680 37
38 23 Australia Geoff Full
Australia Phillip Scifleet
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 2:19.8347 +7.9465 38
39 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Gary Baxter
John Scotcher Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:19.8408 +7.9526 39
40 8 Australia Luke Youlden
Singapore Christian Murchison
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:19.9278 +8.0396 40
41 87 Australia Rod Salmon
Australia Damien White
Rod Salmon Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:20.4178 +8.5296 41
42 30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Stephen Voight
Harris Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:20.6861 +8.7979 42
43 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia James Brock
Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:21.4219 +9.5337 43
44 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:21.4277 +9.5395 44
45 97 Australia Tim Sipp
Australia Shane Beikoff
Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:21.4616 +9.5734 45
46 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:21.7017 +9.8135 46
47 42 Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Luke Sieders
Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 2:21.7933 +9.9051 47
48 77 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Steve Williams
V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:22.1072 +10.2190 48
49 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Adam Wallis
Halliday Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:23.1511 +11.2629 49
50 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:24.0178 +12.1296 50
51 67 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Aaron McGill
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:24.4421 +12.5539 51
52 54 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Geoff Brabham
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:26.7724 +14.8842 52
53 56 Australia Robert Russell
Australia Steve Coulter
Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 2:31.3477 +19.4595 53
DSQ 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 54
NC 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS No time 55
DNPQ 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
New Zealand Miles Pope
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden Commodore VS DNPQ
Source:[3]

Top ten shootout

Pos No Driver Team Car Time
Pole 6 Australia Wayne Gardner Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:28.3844
2 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:29.6150
3 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:30.6720
4 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:31.6161
5 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:32.2009
6 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:32.8572
7 9 Australia Tony Longhurst Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:33.3617
8 15 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT 2:37.3280
9 11 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:43.5516
10 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:55.7286

Starting grid

Inside row Outside row
1 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Neal Bates
6 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Cameron McLean
2
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
3 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
1 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Switzerland Alain Menu
4
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VT)
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon AU)
5 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Jason Bright
18 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
6
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
7 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia David Besnard
9 15 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Todd Kelly
8
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Holden Young Lions
(Holden Commodore VT)
9 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
11 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
10
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore VT)
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
11 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Greg Murphy
7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Paul Stokell
12
Gibson Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
Steven Ellery Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
13 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
600 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Tyler Mecklem
14
Briggs Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon AU)
Clive Wiseman Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
15 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
43 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Adam Macrow
16
Paul Weel Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
17 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
75 29 Australia Paul Morris
United Kingdom Matt Neal
18
Paul Little Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
19 United Kingdom Jason Plato
France Yvan Muller
2 21 Australia Brad Jones
Australia Tomas Mezera
20
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VT)
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
21 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Simon Wills
4 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
United Kingdom John Cleland
22
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Gibson Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
23 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
777 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Terry Finnigan
24
Team Kiwi Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
Power Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
25 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
16 22 Australia Rick Bates
Australia Brett Peters
26
McDougall Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
Colourscan Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
27 Australia David Parsons
Australia Darren Hossack
12 76 Australia Matthew White
Australia Steve Owen
28
Gibson Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
MW Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VS)
29 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
3 35 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Tim Leahey
30
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Holden Commodore VS)
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
31 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Ian Moncrieff
45 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
Australia Wayne Wakefield
32
Dean Canto Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
33 Australia Paul Romano
Australia David Parsons
24 14 Australia Rodney Crick
Australia Peter Gazzard
34
Romano Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
Imrie Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
35 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Garry Willmington
20 44 Australia Mal Rose
Australia Christian D'Agostin
36
Eastern Creek Karting
(Ford Falcon EL)
Mal Rose Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
37 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
26 23 Australia Geoff Full
Australia Phillip Scifleet
38
Doulman Automotive
(Holden Commodore VT)
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Holden Commodore VS)
39 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Gary Baxter
59 8 Australia Luke Youlden
Singapore Christian Murchison
40
John Scotcher Motorsport
(Ford Falcon EL)
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore VT)
41 Australia Rod Salmon
Australia Damien White
87 30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Stephen Voight
42
Rod Salmon Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Harris Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
43 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia James Brock
25 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Paul Dumbrell
44
Terry Wyhoon Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
Rod Nash Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
45 Australia Tim Sipp
Australia Shane Beikoff
97 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
46
Graphic Skills Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
Schembri Motorsport
(Ford Falcon EL)
47 Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Luke Sieders
42 77 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Steve Williams
48
Sieders Racing Team
(Ford Falcon EL)
V8 Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
49 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Adam Wallis
61 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
50
Halliday Motorsport
(Ford Falcon EL)
Alan Taylor Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
51 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Aaron McGill
67 54 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Geoff Brabham
52
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VS)
Rod Nash Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
53 Australia Robert Russell
Australia Steve Coulter
56 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
54
Sieders Racing Team
(Ford Falcon EL)
South Pacific Motor Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
55 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
150
Clive Wiseman Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)

Race

The Holden Commodore VT with which Garth Tander and Jason Bargwanna won the 2000 FAI 1000. The car is pictured in 2018.
Pos No Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 7:23:30.2348 10 240
2 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Jason Bright
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 161 +2.4114 5 216
3 7 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Greg Murphy
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 +5.1042 11 204
4 17 Australia Steven Johnson
Australia Cameron McLean
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 161 +5.7724 2 192
5 15 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Todd Kelly
Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT 161 +25.6738 8 180
6 1 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 161 +59.4776 3 168
7 4 New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Simon Wills
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 161 +1:15.7830 21 156
8 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 +2:06.2218 25 144
9 12 Australia David Parsons
Australia Darren Hossack
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 +2:16.3715 27 132
10 2 United Kingdom Jason Plato
France Yvan Muller
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 159 +2 laps 19 120
11 11 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Larry Perkins
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 159 +2 laps 9 108
12 29 Australia Paul Morris
United Kingdom Matt Neal
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 158 +3 laps 18 96
13 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 158 +3 laps 6 84
14 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU 157 +4 laps 15 72
15 22 Australia Rick Bates
Australia Brett Peters
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon AU 157 +4 laps 26 60
16 777 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore VT 157 +4 laps 23 48
17 87 Australia Rod Salmon
Australia Damien White
Rod Salmon Racing Ford Falcon AU 155 +6 laps 41 36
18 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Switzerland Alain Menu
Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 154 +7 laps 4 24
19 97 Australia Tim Sipp
Australia Shane Beikoff
Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 45 12
20 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS 150 +11 laps 55 6
21 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 149 +12 laps 54
22 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 147 +14 laps 46
23 56 Australia Robert Russell
Australia Steve Coulter
Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 144 +17 laps 53
24 76 Australia Matthew White
Australia Steve Owen
MW Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 143 +18 laps 28
25 44 Australia Mal Rose
Australia Christian D'Agostin
Mal Rose Racing Holden Commodore VS 141 +20 laps 36
26 42 Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Luke Sieders
Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 137 +24 laps 47
27 14 Australia Rodney Crick
Australia Peter Gazzard
Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 137 +24 laps 34
28 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Gary Baxter
John Scotcher Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 133 +28 laps 39
29 77 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Steve Williams
V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS 127 +34 laps 48
NC 20 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Garry Willmington
Eastern Creek Karting Ford Falcon EL 116 +45 laps 35
DNF 21 Australia Brad Jones
Australia Tomas Mezera
Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon AU 159 Suspension 20
DNF 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Adam Macrow
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VT 154 Crash 16
DNF 9 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia David Besnard
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 151 Suspension 7
DNF 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 150 17
DNF 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 147 Suspension 13
DNF 30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Stephen Voight
Harris Racing Ford Falcon AU 141 42
DNF 8 Australia Luke Youlden
Singapore Christian Murchison
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 128 Engine 40
DNF 54 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Geoff Brabham
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 105 52
DNF 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Tyler Mecklem
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VT 105 14
DNF 23 Australia Geoff Full
Australia Phillip Scifleet
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 89 38
DNF 26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT 87 Crash 37
DNF 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Paul Stokell
Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon AU 82 12
DNF 37 Australia Roger Hurd
Australia Bill Attard
Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 81 Engine 50
DNF 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
United Kingdom John Cleland
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 78 Crash 22
DNF 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia James Brock
Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden Commodore VS 72 Steering 43
DNF 45 Australia Dean Canto
Australia Ian Moncrieff
Dean Canto Racing Ford Falcon AU 56 Power Steering 31
DNF 6 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Neal Bates
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 45 Engine 1
DNF 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
Australia Wayne Wakefield
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 42 Crash 32
DNF 35 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Tim Leahey
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 40 Overheating 30
DNF 3 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 39 Engine 29
DNF 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Adam Wallis
Halliday Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 38 Crash 49
DNF 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia David Parsons
Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 23 Gearbox 33
DNF 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 13 Clutch 44
DNF 67 Australia Owen Kelly
Australia Aaron McGill
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2 Suspension 51
DNS 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Terry Finnigan
Power Racing Ford Falcon AU 0 Engine Failure in Warm-Up 24
DNPQ 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
New Zealand Miles Pope
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden Commodore VS
Sources:[4][5]

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole Position - #1 Mark Skaife - 2:11.8882
  • Pole Position - #6 Wayne Gardner - 2:28.3844
  • Fastest Lap - #1 Craig Lowndes - 2:14.2602
  • Average Speed - 135 km/h

References

  1. ^ "Defining Moment: Mount Panorama Madness in 2000". Supercars. Retrieved 29 November 2021.
  2. ^ "FAI 1000 MOUNT PANORAMA - BATHURST V8 Supercars - Pre-Qualifying". Natsoft Race Results. 19 May 2020.[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ "FAI 1000 MOUNT PANORAMA - BATHURST V8 Supercars - Qualifying (Combined)". Natsoft Race Results. 19 May 2020.[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "FAI 1000 MOUNT PANORAMA - BATHURST". Natsoft Race Results. 19 May 2020.[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ "2000 FAI 1000". Racing-Reference.info. 19 May 2020.

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2000 Sandown V8 Supercar Round
2000 Supercars Championship Next race:
2001 Phillip Island V8 Supercar round
Previous year:
1999 FAI 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2001 V8 Supercar 1000