Add links

    The 2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 was a motor race for V8 Supercars, held on 13 October 2002 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. It was the tenth round of the 2002 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

    The race was the sixth running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 45th race for which a lineage can be traced back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island (including the 1960 race itself).

    The race was won by Mark Skaife and Jim Richards driving a Holden Racing Team prepared Holden VX Commodore. The pair were re-united in sharing a car at Bathurst for the first time in seven years having previously won the race together in 1991 and 1992. It was Skaife's fourth win and the seventh and final win for Richards, placing him second on the list of Bathurst 1000 winners. It was also the fourth win for the Holden Racing Team, successfully defending their 2001 victory.

    This race is notable for featuring the longest stop-go penalties in the history of the V8 Supercars. A five-minute penalty was awarded to Greg Murphy due to a pit-lane infringement and a similar penalty was imposed on the Team Brock car (No. 05) for a similar offence.[1]

    Entry List

    No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
    00 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    00 Motorsport
    (Ford)
    Ford Falcon AU 21 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia John Bowe
    Brad Jones Racing
    (OzEmail)
    Ford Falcon AU
    1 Australia Mark Skaife
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VX 22 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Alan Gurr
    McDougall Motorsport
    (Pepsi)
    Holden Commodore VX
    02 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Holden Young Lions
    (EA Sports)
    Holden Commodore VX 24 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia Robert McDonald
    Doulman Automotive
    (Doulman Automotive)
    Holden Commodore VT
    2 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VX 29 Australia Paul Morris
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Sirromet Wines)
    Holden Commodore VX
    3 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Warren Luff
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Lansvale Smash Repairs)
    Holden Commodore VX 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Steven Ellery Racing
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Ford Falcon AU
    4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Paul Weel
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Pirtek)
    Ford Falcon AU 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Repco)
    Holden Commodore VX
    05 Australia Peter Brock
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Rod Nash Racing
    (AutoArt, Motorola)
    Holden Commodore VX 35 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Mark Noske
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Repco)
    Holden Commodore VX
    5 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon AU 40 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Tony Scott
    Paragon Motorsport
    (V.I.P. Petfoods)
    Ford Falcon AU
    7 Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia Neal Bates
    00 Motorsport
    (Milk)
    Ford Falcon AU 43 New Zealand Mark Porter
    Australia Geoff Full
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Hydraulink)
    Ford Falcon AU
    9 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia David Besnard
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Caltex Havoline)
    Ford Falcon AU 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Rick Bates
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Dynapack)
    Holden Commodore VX
    10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Will Power
    Larkham Motorsport
    (Orrcon Steel)
    Ford Falcon AU 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Todd Kelly
    Kmart Racing Team
    (Kmart)
    Holden Commodore VX
    11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VX 56 Australia Michael Simpson
    Australia Kevin Mundy
    Michael Simpson Racing
    (Actron Air)
    Ford Falcon AU
    13 Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Australia David Krause
    Imrie Motorsport
    (Saabwreck)
    Holden Commodore VX 59 Australia Jamie Miller
    Australia Ron Searle
    Phoenix Motorsport
    (Transtar Express)[2]
    Holden Commodore VT
    14 Australia Daryl Beattie
    Australia Tyler Mecklem
    Imrie Motorsport
    (Saabwreck)
    Holden Commodore VX 65 Brazil Max Wilson
    Australia Dean Canto
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Betta Electrical)
    Ford Falcon AU
    15 France Yvan Muller
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    Kmart Racing Team
    (Kmart)
    Holden Commodore VX 66 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Matthew White
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Betta Electrical)
    Ford Falcon AU
    16 New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VX 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Paul Little Racing
    (Toll Ipec)
    Ford Falcon AU
    17 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon AU 87 Australia Allan Grice
    Australia Ross Halliday
    Nilsson Motorsport
    (Gulf Western Oil)
    Ford Falcon AU
    18 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Alan Jones
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon AU 161 Australia Greg Crick
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Halliday Motorsport
    (Coopers, 3M)
    Ford Falcon AU
    20 Australia Andrew Jones
    Australia Matthew Coleman
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Natrad Radiators)
    Ford Falcon AU 600 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Dale Brede
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Caterpillar)
    Ford Falcon AU
    021 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Vodafone)
    Holden Commodore VX 888 United Kingdom John Cleland
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Brad Jones Racing
    (OzEmail)
    Ford Falcon AU

    Qualifying

    Qualifying

    Pos.[3] No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
    1 21 Australia John Bowe
    Australia Brad Jones
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:08.3873 Top 15
    2 1 Australia Mark Skaife
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VX 2:08.4047 +0.0174 Top 15
    3 2 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VX 2:09.0170 +0.6297 Top 15
    4 16 New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VX 2:09.1405 +0.7532 Top 15
    5 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon AU 2:09.3559 +0.9686 Top 15
    6 65 Brazil Max Wilson
    Australia Dean Canto
    Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:09.4655 +1.0782 Top 15
    7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:09.6381 +1.2508 Top 15
    8 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VX 2:09.6631 +1.2758 Top 15
    9 11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VX 2:09.6931 +1.3058 Top 15
    10 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Todd Kelly
    K-Mart Racing Team Holden Commodore VX 2:09.7464 +1.3591 Top 15
    11 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Paul Weel
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:09.8100 +1.4227 Top 15
    12 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.0471 +1.6598 Top 15
    13 02 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VX 2:10.0979 +1.7106 Top 15
    14 29 Australia Paul Morris
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VX 2:10.1493 +1.7620 Top 15
    15 18 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Alan Jones
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.1569 +1.7696 Top 15
    16 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Will Power
    Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:10.2221 +1.8348 16
    17 888 United Kingdom John Cleland
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.2432 +1.8559 17
    18 15 France Yvan Muller
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    K-Mart Racing Team Holden Commodore VX 2:10.3216 +1.9343 18
    19 40 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Tony Scott
    Paragon Motorsport Ford Falcon AU 2:10.4261 +2.0388 19
    20 3 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Warren Luff
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VX 2:10.5120 +2.1247 20
    21 66 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Matthew White
    Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:10.5701 +2.1828 21
    22 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.5905 +2.2032 22
    23 600 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Dale Brede
    Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:10.6554 +2.2681 23
    24 161 Australia Greg Crick
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Halliday Motorsport Ford Falcon AU 2:10.7541 +2.3668 24
    25 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Rick Bates
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VX 2:10.8767 +2.4894 25
    26 05 Australia Peter Brock
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VX 2:10.9689 +2.5816 26
    27 43 New Zealand Mark Porter
    Australia Geoff Full
    Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:11.0927 +2.7054 27
    28 35 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Mark Noske
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VX 2:11.5330 +3.1457 28
    29 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia Neal Bates
    Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon AU 2:12.2725 +3.8852 29
    30 22 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Alan Gurr
    McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore VX 2:13.2921 +4.9048 30
    31 20 Australia Andrew Jones
    Australia Matthew Coleman
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.5751 +5.1878 31
    32 14 Australia Daryl Beattie
    Australia Tyler Mecklem
    Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VX 2:14.1437 +5.7564 32
    33 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:14.7125 +6.3252 33
    34 56 Australia Michael Simpson
    Australia Kevin Mundy
    Michael Simpson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:14.8405 +6.4532 34
    35 13 Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Australia David Krause
    Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VX 2:14.9576 +6.5703 35
    36 24 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia Bob McDonald
    M3 Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:16.1397 +7.7524 36
    37 87 Australia Allan Grice
    Australia Ross Halliday
    Nilsson Motorsport Ford Falcon AU 2:20.6176 +12.2303 37
    DNQ 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore VX 38
    DNQ 59 Australia Jamie Miller
    Australia Ron Searle
    Phoenix Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 39
    DNQ 9 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia David Besnard
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU DNS

    Top Fifteen Shootout

    Runoff results as follows:[4]

    Pos No Team Driver Car Time
    1 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden VX Commodore 2:08.8278
    2 21 OzEmail Racing Team Australia John Bowe Ford AU Falcon 2:09.0988
    3 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Jason Bright Holden VX Commodore 2:09.2949
    4 16 Castrol Perkins Race Team New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VX Commodore 2:09.9794
    5 51 K-Mart Racing Australia Todd Kelly Holden VX Commodore 2:10.0135
    6 02 Holden Young Lions Australia Rick Kelly Holden VX Commodore 2:10.0402
    7 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford AU Falcon 2:10.1008
    8 00 Gibson Motor Sport Australia Craig Lowndes Ford AU Falcon 2:10.2383
    9 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander Holden VX Commodore 2:10.3194
    10 29 Team Sirromet Wines Australia Paul Morris Holden VX Commodore 2:10.5614
    11 31 Supercheap Auto Racing Australia Steven Ellery Ford AU Falcon 2:10.6719
    12 11 Castrol Perkins Race Team Australia Larry Perkins Holden VX Commodore 2:10.8570
    13 65 Team Betta Electrical Brazil Max Wilson Ford AU Falcon 2:11.1268
    DNS 5 Ford Tickford Racing Australia Glenn Seton Ford AU Falcon
    DSQ 18 Shell Helix Racing Australia Greg Ritter Ford AU Falcon 2:10.0652

    Starting grid

    The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

    Inside row Outside row
    1 Australia Mark Skaife
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    1 21 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia John Bowe
    2
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    3 Australia Jason Bright
    Czech Republic Tomas Mezera
    2 16 New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Russell Ingall
    4
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    5 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Todd Kelly
    51 02 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    6
    K-Mart Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Holden Young Lions
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    7 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Paul Weel
    4 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    8
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    00 Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    9 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    34 29 Australia Paul Morris
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    10
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    11 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Luke Youlden
    31 11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    12
    Steven Ellery Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    13 Brazil Max Wilson
    Australia Dean Canto
    65 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia David Besnard
    14
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    15 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Alan Jones
    18 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Will Power
    16
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Larkham Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    17 United Kingdom John Cleland
    Australia Tim Leahey
    888 15 France Yvan Muller
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    18
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    K-Mart Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    19 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Tony Scott
    40 3 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Warren Luff
    20
    Paragon Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    21 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Matthew White
    66 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    22
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    23 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Dale Brede
    600 161 Australia Greg Crick
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    24
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Halliday Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    25 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Rick Bates
    46 05 Australia Peter Brock
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    26
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    27 New Zealand Mark Porter
    Australia Geoff Full
    43 35 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Mark Noske
    28
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    29 Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia Neal Bates
    7 22 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Alan Gurr
    30
    00 Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    McDougall Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    31 Australia Andrew Jones
    Australia Matthew Coleman
    20 14 Australia Daryl Beattie
    Australia Tyler Mecklem
    32
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Imrie Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    33 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Paul Stokell
    75 56 Australia Michael Simpson
    Australia Kevin Mundy
    34
    Paul Little Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Michael Simpson Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    35 Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Australia David Krause
    13 87 Australia Allan Grice
    Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Peter Doulman
    36
    Imrie Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Nilsson Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    37 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    021 59 Australia Jamie Miller
    Australia Ron Searle
    38
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Phoenix Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)

    Official results

    Race results as follows:[5]

    Pos No Team Drivers Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Holden Commodore VX 161 6:58:41.0260 1 200
    2 16 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Holden Commodore VX 161 +2.9372 4 160
    3 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden Commodore VX 161 +7.9454 3 128
    4 02 Holden Young Lions Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Holden Commodore VX 161 +12.7516 6 104
    5 11 Perkins Engineering Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Holden Commodore VX 161 +20.1791 12 88
    6 66 Briggs Motor Sport Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Matthew White
    Ford Falcon AU 161 +25.5411 21 80
    7 18 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Alan Jones
    Ford Falcon AU 161 +51.5093 15 72
    8 40 Paragon Motorsport Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Tony Scott
    Ford Falcon AU 161 +55.7491 19 64
    9 31 Steven Ellery Racing Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Ford Falcon AU 160 +1 lap 11 60
    10 46 John Faulkner Racing New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Rick Bates
    Holden Commodore VX 160 +1 lap 25 56
    11 021 Team Kiwi Racing New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Holden Commodore VX 160 +1 lap 38 52
    12 75 Paul Little Racing Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Ford Falcon AU 160 +1 lap 33 48
    13 51 K-Mart Racing Team New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Todd Kelly
    Holden Commodore VX 159 +2 laps 5 44
    14 7 Gibson Motor Sport Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia Neal Bates
    Ford Falcon AU 159 +2 laps 29 40
    15 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Warren Luff
    Holden Commodore VX 159 +2 laps 20 36
    16 21 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe
    Australia Brad Jones
    Ford Falcon AU 158 +3 laps 2 34
    17 600 Briggs Motor Sport Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Dale Brede
    Ford Falcon AU 158 +3 laps 23 32
    18 10 Larkham Motor Sport Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Will Power
    Ford Falcon AU 157 +4 laps 16 30
    19 888 Brad Jones Racing United Kingdom John Cleland
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Ford Falcon AU 157 +4 laps 17 28
    20 59 Phoenix Motorsport Australia Jamie Miller
    Australia Ron Searle
    Holden Commodore VT 155 +6 laps 39 26
    21 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Paul Weel
    Ford Falcon AU 154 +7 laps 7 24
    22 13 Imrie Motorsport Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Australia David Krause
    Holden Commodore VX 145 +16 laps 35 22
    23 05 Team Brock New Zealand Craig Baird
    Australia Peter Brock
    Holden Commodore VX 136 +25 laps 26 20
    24 56 Michael Simpson Racing Australia Kevin Mundy
    Australia Michael Simpson
    Ford Falcon AU 129 +32 laps 34 18
    DNF 29 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Paul Morris
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    Holden Commodore VX 135 Accident 10
    DNF 00 Gibson Motor Sport Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Ford Falcon AU 127 Overheating 8
    DNF 15 K-Mart Racing Team France Yvan Muller
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    Holden Commodore VX 122 Engine 18
    DNF 65 Briggs Motor Sport Brazil Max Wilson
    Australia Dean Canto
    Ford Falcon AU 108 Accident 13
    DNF 5 Glenn Seton Racing Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia David Besnard
    Australia Owen Kelly*
    Ford Falcon AU 102 Gearbox 14
    DNF 161 Halliday Motor Sport Australia Greg Crick
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Ford Falcon AU 94 Retired 24
    DNF 43 Paul Weel Racing Australia Geoff Full
    New Zealand Mark Porter
    Ford Falcon AU 93 Accident 27
    DNF 14 Imrie Motorsport Australia Tyler Mecklem
    Australia Daryl Beattie
    Holden Commodore VX 84 Accident 32
    DNF 22 McDougall Motorsport Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Alan Gurr
    Holden Commodore VX 82 Retired 30
    DNF 35 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Mark Noske
    Holden Commodore VX 72 Accident 28
    DNF 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Holden Commodore VX 51 Accident 9
    DNF 17 Dick Johnson Racing New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Australia (Steven Johnson)***
    Ford Falcon AU 29 Accident/Brakes 22
    DNF 20 Brad Jones Racing Australia Andrew Jones
    Australia (Matthew Coleman)***
    Ford Falcon AU 14 Retired 31
    DNF 87 Nilsson Motorsport Australia Allan Grice
    Australia (Peter Doulman)***
    Australia (Ross Halliday)**
    Ford Falcon AU 1 Engine 37
    DNS[6] 24 Doulman Automotive Australia Bob McDonald
    Australia Peter Doulman
    Holden Commodore VT[6] Did Not Start
    DNS 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia David Besnard
    Australia Wayne Gardner
    Ford Falcon AU Crash in Practice 2

    * Owen Kelly practiced the #5 Falcon but was replaced by David Besnard due to illness after Besnard own car was withdrawn after it was crashed heavily by Wayne Gardner
    ** Ross Halliday practiced the #87 Falcon but was replaced by Peter Doulman after Doulman's own car (#24) failed to qualify.
    *** Steven Johnson, Matthew Coleman and Peter Doulman (whose names are shown within brackets in the table above) did not drive during the race.[7]

    Statistics

    • Provisional Pole Position – #21 John Bowe – 2:08.3873
    • Pole Position – #1 Mark Skaife – 2:08.8278
    • Fastest Lap – #21 Brad Jones – 2:09.5705
    • Winners' Average Speed – 143.35 km/h[8]

    References

    1. ^ Steve Normoyle, The Great Race - 2002, Chevron Publishing Group, page 226
    2. ^ "Jamie Miller looks from damage". Getty Images. 10 October 2002.
    3. ^ http://racing.natsoft.com.au/637823286/object_871367.85Y/Result?14[permanent dead link]
    4. ^ "Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 Mount Panorama – Bathurst V8 Supercars – Top 15 Shootout". National Software. 12 October 2002. Archived from the original on 10 September 2006. Retrieved 13 June 2008.
    5. ^ "Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 Mount Panorama – Bathurst V8 Supercars 1000". National Software. 13 October 2002. Archived from the original on 10 September 2006. Retrieved 13 June 2008.
    6. ^ a b The Great Race – 2002, Chevron Publishing Group, page 246
    7. ^ Steve Normoyle, The Great Race - 2002, Chevron Publishing Group, page 238
    8. ^ The Great Race – 2002, Chevron Publishing Group, page 231

    Further reading

    • Normoyle, Steve (2003). "The Great Race 22". The Great Race: Tooheys 1000 Bathurst Sunday Sept 30 1990. Chevron Publishing Group. ISSN 1031-6124.
    • Auto Action, 9–15 October 2002

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2002 VIP Petfoods Queensland 500
    2002 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2002 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge
    Previous year:
    2001 V8 Supercar 1000
    Bathurst 1000 Next year:
    2003 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000