Add links

    Marcos Ambrose won his first V8 Supercar Championship with Stone Brothers Racing.
    Greg Murphy finished second for the second consecutive season.
    Mark Skaife finished third, ending a three season long winning streak.

    The 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series was a motor racing series for V8 Supercars. The series, which was the fifth V8 Supercar Championship Series, began on 22 March 2003 in Adelaide and ended on 30 November at Eastern Creek Raceway after 13 rounds. It ended with the awarding of the 44th Australian Touring Car Championship title by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport to Tasmanian driver Marcos Ambrose. It was the first time a Stone Brothers Racing driver had won the championship and marked the first title win by a Ford driver since Glenn Seton in 1997, ending a five-year run by Holden Racing Team drivers.

    Teams and drivers

    The following drivers and teams competed in the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series. The series consisted of eleven rounds of sprint racing and two rounds (the Sandown 500 and the Bathurst 1000) of endurance racing with each car piloted by two drivers.

    Team Vehicle No. Drivers Events Endurance Event Drivers
    Holden Racing Team Holden VY Commodore 1 Australia Mark Skaife All New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    2 Australia Todd Kelly All
    Tom Walkinshaw Racing Australia 4 (HRT)
    John Kelly Racing 9 (HRT)
    Holden VX Commodore 15 Australia Rick Kelly All Australia Cameron McLean
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    Holden VX Commodore
    Holden VY Commodore
    51 New Zealand Greg Murphy All
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden VX Commodore 3 Australia Cameron McConville All Australia Tim Leahey
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford BA Falcon 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose All Australia Mark Noske
    Australia Mark Winterbottom
    9 Australia Russell Ingall All
    Ford Performance Racing Ford BA Falcon
    Ford AU Falcon
    5 Australia Glenn Seton All Australia Adam Macrow
    Australia Darren Hossack
    6 Australia Craig Lowndes All
    Rod Nash Racing (FPR) 7 Australia David Besnard 11–13 Australia Owen Kelly
    19 1–10
    00 Motorsport Ford AU Falcon
    Ford BA Falcon
    7 Australia Rodney Forbes 1–4, 6
    Ford BA Falcon 00 5
    Australia Greg Ritter 1–4, 6
    Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell All Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden VX Commodore
    Holden VY Commodore
    11 New Zealand Steven Richards All Australia Larry Perkins
    Larkham Motorsport Ford BA Falcon
    Ford AU Falcon
    10 Australia Mark Larkham All Australia Kerry Wade
    Australia Grant Johnson
    20 Australia Jason Bargwanna All
    Paul Weel Racing Holden VX Commodore 16 Australia Paul Weel All Australia Marcus Marshall
    Australia Greg Ritter
    50 Australia Jason Bright All
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford BA Falcon 17 Australia Steven Johnson All Australia Warren Luff
    18 Brazil Max Wilson All Australia David Brabham
    Brad Jones Racing Ford BA Falcon 21 Australia Brad Jones All United Kingdom John Cleland
    Australia Andrew Jones
    888 Australia John Bowe All
    Team Kiwi Racing Holden VX Commodore 021 New Zealand Craig Baird All New Zealand Mark Porter
    Noske Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 23 Australia Mark Noske 1–8, 11–13 Australia Rick Bates
    Australia Neal Bates 9–10
    Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 24 Australia Paul Romano 1
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VX Commodore Australia Wayne Wakefield 3–4, 7–8, 10 New Zealand Andy McElrea
    Australia Alan Gurr 9
    Holden VY Commodore 29 Australia Paul Morris All New Zealand John Faulkner
    Steven Ellery Racing Ford BA Falcon 31 Australia Steven Ellery All Australia Luke Youlden
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore
    Holden VY Commodore
    33 Australia Jamie Whincup All Australia Nathan Pretty
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Holden VY Commodore 34 Australia Garth Tander All
    Team Dynamik Holden VY Commodore 44 New Zealand Simon Wills All France Nicolas Minassian
    Australia Wayne Wakefield*
    Denmark Jan Magnussen**
    45 New Zealand Jason Richards All
    Briggs Motorsport 8
    Triple Eight Race Engineering 5
    Ford BA Falcon 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich All Sweden Rickard Rydell
    66 Australia Dean Canto All Australia Matthew White
    Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon
    Ford BA Falcon
    75 Australia Anthony Tratt All Australia Paul Stokell
    Thexton Motor Racing Ford AU Falcon 99 New Zealand David Thexton 1–4, 6–13 Australia Brett Peters*
    Australia Stephen Voight**
    Wildcard Entries
    Robert Smith Racing Holden VX Commodore 13 Australia Phillip Scifleet 9–10 Australia Steve Owen
    72 Australia Alan Gurr 10 New Zealand Jonny Reid
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden VX Commodore 24 Australia David Krause 13
    John Faulkner Racing Holden VX Commodore 46 Australia Tony Ricciardello 9–10 Australia Dale Brede
    Fernández Racing Ford AU Falcon 55 Australia José Fernández 10 Australia David Russell
    Phoenix Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 59 Australia Jamie Miller 10 Australia Ron Searle
    Robert Jones Racing Holden VX Commodore 69 Australia Robert Jones 10 Australia Peter Doulman
    Sydney Star Racing Ford AU Falcon 89 Australia Mal Rose 10 Australia Grant Elliott**

    * = Drove in Sandown 500 only

    ** = Drove in Bathurst 1000 only

    Driver changes

    Team changes

    Results and standings

    Race calendar

    The 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series consisted of 13 rounds which included eleven sprint rounds of one, two or three races and two longer distance endurance races requiring two drivers per car.

    Rd. Round Name,
    Circuit
    City / state Date Format Winner Team Report
    1 Clipsal 500 Adelaide,
    Adelaide Street Circuit
    Adelaide, South Australia 20–23 Mar 2 races Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Report
    2 Phillip Island Phillip Island, Victoria 11–13 Apr 1 race Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing
    3 Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 2–4 May 1 race Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
    4 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 23–25 May 1 race Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
    5 VB 300,
    Barbagallo Raceway
    Perth, Western Australia 6–8 Jun 3 races Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
    6 Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 27–29 Jun 3 races Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
    7 BigPond 300,
    Queensland Raceway
    Ipswich, Queensland 18–20 Jul 1 race Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing
    8 Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 15–17 Aug 1 race Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
    9 Betta Electrical Sandown 500,
    Sandown International Raceway
    Melbourne, Victoria 12–14 Sep 1 race Mark Skaife
    Todd Kelly
    Holden Racing Team Report
    10 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000,
    Mount Panorama Circuit
    Bathurst, New South Wales 9–12 Oct 1 race Greg Murphy
    Rick Kelly
    K-mart Racing Team Report
    11 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge,
    Surfers Paradise Street Circuit
    Surfers Paradise, Queensland 23–26 Oct 2 races Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing
    12 Placemakers V8 International,
    Pukekohe Park Raceway
    Pukekohe, New Zealand 7–9 Nov 3 races Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Report
    13 VIP Petfoods Main Event,
    Eastern Creek Raceway
    Eastern Creek, New South Wales 28–30 Nov 2 races Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing

    Drivers championship

    Drivers were required to drop the points earned at their worst round from their total, regardless of how many rounds were entered. Drivers who only entered one round lost all their points.

    Pos. Driver No. ADE
    South Australia
    PHI
    Victoria (Australia)
    EAS1
    New South Wales
    WIN
    Victoria (Australia)
    BAR
    Western Australia
    HID
    Northern Territory
    QLD
    Queensland
    ORA
    New South Wales
    SAN
    Victoria (Australia)
    BAT
    New South Wales
    SUR
    Queensland
    PUK
    New Zealand
    EAS2
    New South Wales
    Pen. Pts.
    1 Australia Marcos Ambrose 4 1 Ret 17 1 1 3 2 1 2 1 1 2 1 5 6 6 4 6 23 9 1 1 0 2085
    2 New Zealand Greg Murphy 51 10 11 3 5 14 1 4 3 6 5 2 8 11 3 1 2 2 1 1 3 23 Ret 0 1983
    3 Australia Mark Skaife 1 2 1 6 19 6 2 1 23 1 2 3 Ret 3 1 8 3 3 7 2 1 7 Ret 105 1817
    4 Australia Jason Bright 50 3 6 2 4 2 12 10 10 3 4 4 5 19 31 Ret 4 Ret 21 3 2 2 2 0 1770
    5 Australia Craig Lowndes 6 Ret 7 1 2 10 6 Ret 17 28 27 15 6 2 16 2 15 9 16 12 18 6 4 0 1756
    6 New Zealand Steven Richards 11 4 2 7 8 3 4 3 8 9 6 5 Ret 23 6 4 Ret 22 20 6 6 4 16 50 1709
    7 Australia Russell Ingall 9 7 12 10 3 4 5 27 14 Ret 17 8 1 8 5 6 1 1 19 26 10 DSQ DSQ 90 1701
    8 Australia Rick Kelly 15 9 24 11 9 11 10 9 4 14 7 18 9 24 3 1 5 7 8 13 5 25 10 25 1675
    9 Australia Todd Kelly 2 5 5 5 Ret DSQ 7 7 2 7 24 Ret 3 6 1 8 10 Ret 2 4 4 3 Ret 0 1628
    10 New Zealand Paul Radisich 65 12 4 12 15 7 16 13 6 5 8 23 Ret Ret 7 7 11 6 5 7 8 12 7 0 1618
    11 Australia John Bowe 888 Ret 23 21 30 8 30 11 11 10 10 7 7 7 4 10 14 10 12 10 Ret 11 14 0 1478
    12 Australia Garth Tander 34 13 15 4 6 Ret 9 5 5 4 3 24 25 4 18 19 16 Ret 3 Ret 21 22 5 0 1470
    13 Australia Paul Weel 16 14 3 8 11 5 13 6 7 12 11 13 10 16 22 Ret 13 16 15 11 12 29 Ret 0 1450
    14 Australia Jason Bargwanna 20 15 19 26 14 13 Ret Ret DNS 17 13 20 17 15 9 Ret 17 13 4 5 13 9 6 0 1341
    15 Australia Glenn Seton 5 18 10 9 26 12 14 15 18 Ret 16 17 Ret Ret 16 2 12 5 11 9 11 18 Ret 0 1266
    16 Australia Steven Johnson 17 6 Ret 18 17 19 29 18 12 13 29 12 12 Ret 15 13 8 8 10 Ret 16 20 Ret 0 1229
    17 Brazil Max Wilson 18 26 Ret 16 16 9 24 17 13 Ret 20 16 24 Ret 19 12 9 23 18 24 19 5 3 0 1214
    18 Australia Cameron McConville 3 8 Ret Ret 12 17 21 8 9 23 14 14 15 9 Ret 20 19 15 Ret 18 20 10 8 0 1191
    19 Australia Steven Ellery 31 29 DSQ 20 22 25 11 16 Ret 8 15 9 14 21 2 3 Ret Ret 9 21 14 24 23 0 1164
    20 Australia Brad Jones 21 24 18 15 Ret 26 15 14 15 15 21 10 Ret 12 4 10 Ret 18 22 22 15 16 18 0 1127
    21 Australia David Besnard 19/7 Ret Ret Ret 13 24 20 20 Ret 24 18 28 11 13 8 Ret 7 Ret 25 15 Ret 28 11 0 1059
    22 New Zealand Simon Wills 44 16 9 22 7 Ret 8 Ret 16 11 9 6 Ret Ret Ret 22 22 11 13 8 7 Ret 22 0 1059
    23 Australia Paul Morris 29 27 20 13 10 Ret 18 Ret 20 Ret 23 30 4 Ret 13 Ret 20 19 14 16 Ret 8 19 0 1047
    24 Australia Dean Canto 66 20 Ret 29 23 23 27 22 26 18 12 19 22 10 14 Ret Ret 24 17 14 25 15 9 0 1001
    25 Australia Mark Larkham 10 23 16 23 18 22 26 23 27 26 30 21 Ret 18 9 Ret 18 17 27 20 23 19 Ret 0 949
    26 New Zealand Jason Richards 45 28 Ret 28 21 15 28 12 25 16 31 24 20 5 Ret 22 23 Ret DNS DNS DNS 14 21 0 909
    27 Australia Jamie Whincup 33 17 22 25 Ret Ret 22 Ret 21 20 Ret 11 16 20 29 19 25 12 28 17 Ret 13 15 0 906
    28 Australia Mark Noske 23/9 Ret 13 30 27 18 17 19 19 19 25 29 21 14 11 Ret Ret 25 Ret DNS DNS 17 13 0 905
    29 Australia Paul Dumbrell 8 11 8 31 20 Ret 19 26 Ret 27 22 Ret 13 17 Ret 14 26 21 24 28 17 21 12 0 887
    30 New Zealand Craig Baird 021 21 14 19 24 DSQ 25 24 22 22 19 27 18 22 Ret 17 21 14 23 19 22 26 20 0 856
    31 Australia Anthony Tratt 75 19 Ret 24 Ret 16 31 21 24 25 Ret DNS 19 Ret 30 Ret 24 20 Ret 25 24 27 17 0 678
    32 Australia Greg Ritter 00/16 22 13 14 28 20 29 26 20 22 Ret 0 537
    33 New Zealand David Thexton 99 DNQ DNQ DNQ 29 DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 23 DNQ 26 16 DNQ DNQ 26 27 26 DNQ DNQ 0 348
    34 Australia Rodney Forbes 7 25 21 27 25 DSQ 23 25 28 21 28 26 0 238
    35 Australia Luke Youlden 31 2 3 0 188
    36 Australia Larry Perkins 11 6 4 0 180
    37 Australia Tony Longhurst 2 10 5 0 176
    37 New Zealand Jim Richards 2 10 5 0 176
    39 Sweden Rickard Rydell 65 7 7 0 168
    40 Australia Owen Kelly 19 8 Ret 0 164
    41 United Kingdom John Cleland 888 20 9 0 160
    41 Australia Andrew Jones 888 20 9 0 160
    43 Australia Wayne Wakefield 24/45 DNQ 21 DNQ DNQ 28 DNQ 0 156
    44 France Nicolas Minassian 45 28 11 0 152
    44 Australia Mark Winterbottom 9 11 Ret 0 152
    46 Australia David Brabham 18 19 12 0 148
    47 Australia Cameron McLean 15 12 Ret 0 148
    47 United Kingdom Andy Priaulx 15 12 Ret 0 148
    49 Australia Warren Luff 17 15 13 0 144
    49 New Zealand John Faulkner 29 13 Ret 0 144
    51 Australia Matthew White 66 14 Ret 0 140
    51 Australia Tomas Mezera 8 Ret 14 0 140
    53 Australia Darren Hossack 5 17 Ret 0 128
    53 Australia Adam Macrow 5 17 Ret 0 128
    53 New Zealand Mark Porter 021 Ret 17 0 128
    56 Australia Grant Johnson 20 23 18 0 124
    56 Australia Kerry Wade 20 23 18 0 124
    56 Australia Nathan Pretty 33 18 Ret 0 124
    59 Australia Tim Leahey 3 Ret 20 0 116
    60 Australia Steve Owen 13 21 21 0 112
    60 Australia Phillip Scifleet 13 21 21 0 112
    62 Australia Marcus Marshall 16 22 Ret 0 108
    63 Australia Dale Brede 46 24 Ret 0 100
    63 Australia Tony Ricciardello 46 24 Ret 0 100
    65 Australia Neal Bates 23 25 Ret 0 100
    65 Australia Rick Bates 23 25 Ret 0 100
    67 Australia Alan Gurr 24/72 27 Ret 0 88
    67 New Zealand Andy McElrea 24 27 DNQ 0 88
    69 Australia Paul Stokell 75 30 Ret 0 80
    69 Denmark Allan Simonsen 33 29 Ret 0 80
    Denmark Jan Magnussen 45 11 0 0
    Australia Jamie Miller 59 15 0 0
    Australia Ron Searle 59 15 0 0
    Australia Stephen Voight 99 16 0 0
    Australia Grant Elliott 89 23 0 0
    Australia Mal Rose 89 23 0 0
    Australia Brett Peters 99 26 0 0
    Australia Paul Romano 24 Ret Ret 0 0
    Australia David Krause 24 Ret Ret 0 0
    Australia Jose Fernandez 55 Ret 0 0
    Australia David Russell 55 Ret 0 0
    Australia Peter Doulman 69 Ret 0 0
    Australia Robert Jones 69 Ret 0 0
    New Zealand Jonny Reid 72 Ret 0 0
    Pos. Driver No. ADE
    South Australia
    PHI
    Victoria (Australia)
    EAS1
    New South Wales
    WIN
    Victoria (Australia)
    BAR
    Western Australia
    HID
    Northern Territory
    QLD
    Queensland
    ORA
    New South Wales
    SAN
    Victoria (Australia)
    BAT
    New South Wales
    SUR
    Queensland
    PUK
    New Zealand
    EAS2
    New South Wales
    Pen. Pts.
    Colour Result
    Gold Winner
    Silver Second place
    Bronze Third place
    Green Points finish
    Blue Non-points finish
    Non-classified finish (NC)
    Purple Retired (Ret)
    Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
    Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
    Black Disqualified (DSQ)
    White Did not start (DNS)
    Withdrew (WD)
    Race cancelled (C)
    Blank Did not practice (DNP)
    Did not arrive (DNA)
    Excluded (EX)

    Bold - Pole position
    Italics - Fastest lap

    See also

    References

    External links