Add links

    The 2011 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 was an Australian touring car motor race for V8 Supercars. The race was on Sunday, 9 October 2011 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia and was Race 20 of the 2011 International V8 Supercars Championship. It was the fifteenth running of the Australian 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was also the 54th race for which the lineage can be traced back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

    The race was won by Garth Tander and Nick Percat of the Holden Racing Team by 0.3 of a second over defending race winners Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife of the Triple Eight Race Engineering team. Tander was forced to resist a last minute charge from Lowndes as Tander's car faded in the closing laps. The Kelly Racing car of Greg Murphy and Allan Simonsen finished third, completing a Holden Commodore clean sweep of the podium positions. Percat became the first South Australian born driver to win the Bathurst 1000, although South Australian raised Russell Ingall had won the race previously.

    Background

    The race saw expanded international television coverage with United States-based cable channel Speed broadcast the race live throughout North America,[1] the first time a V8 Supercar race had been televised live on the continent. The network sent its own commentary team, with well-regarded lead Mike Joy, three-time Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series champion Darrell Waltrip, pit reporters Calvin Fish, and former Network Ten commentator Leigh Diffey (who led Ten's coverage of the race in the late 1990s and early 2000s).[2] The network's decision to broadcast this race, as well as the Gold Coast 600, came on the heels of the series' announcement that it would stage a round in the United States, beginning in 2013.[3]

    Entry List

    The race saw the entry of one wildcard, through Kelly Racing's Shannons Supercar Showdown television show. Cameron Waters, one of the drivers of the wildcard entry, would become the youngest ever Bathurst 1000 starter at 17 years, 2 months and 6 days old - beating the previous record (set by Paul Dumbrell in 1999) by 8 days.

    No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
    1 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Toll)
    Holden Commodore VE 18 Australia James Moffat
    New Zealand Matthew Halliday
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Jim Beam Bonded)
    Ford Falcon FG
    2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Nick Percat
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Toll)
    Holden Commodore VE 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
    United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Tekno Autosports
    (Mother Energy)
    Ford Falcon FG
    3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Australia Dale Wood
    Tony D'Alberto Racing
    (Wilson Security, McGrath)
    Ford Falcon FG 21 Australia Karl Reindler
    Australia David Wall
    Britek Motorsport
    (Fair Dinkum Sheds)
    Holden Commodore VE
    4 Australia Alex Davison
    Australia David Brabham
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Irwin Tools)
    Ford Falcon FG 30 Australia Warren Luff
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
    (Gulf Western Oil)
    Holden Commodore VE
    5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Orrcon Steel)
    Ford Falcon FG 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Australia Greg Ritter
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Fujitsu)
    Holden Commodore VE
    6 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Trading Post)
    Ford Falcon FG 34 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Marcus Marshall
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Fujitsu)
    Holden Commodore VE
    7 Australia Todd Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    Kelly Racing
    (Jack Daniel's)
    Holden Commodore VE 47 Australia Tim Slade
    New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
    James Rosenberg Racing
    (Lucky 7 Convenience Stores)
    Ford Falcon FG
    8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Brad Jones Racing
    (BOC Gas and Gear)
    Holden Commodore VE 49 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Paul Morris
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (V.I.P. Petfoods)
    Holden Commodore VE
    9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    New Zealand John McIntyre
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (SP Tools)
    Ford Falcon FG 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Australia Dean Canto
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Bottle-O)
    Ford Falcon FG
    11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Kelly Racing
    (Pepsi Max)
    Holden Commodore VE 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Walkinshaw Racing
    (Bundaberg Rum: Five)
    Holden Commodore VE
    12 Australia Dean Fiore
    Australia Michael Patrizi
    Triple F Racing
    (WesTrac Caterpillar)
    Ford Falcon FG 77 Australia Grant Denyer
    Australia Cameron Waters
    Kelly Racing
    (Shannons, Mars)
    Holden Commodore VE
    14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Shane Price
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Jana Living)
    Holden Commodore VE 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Andrew Thompson
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Vodafone)
    Holden Commodore VE
    15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Kelly Racing
    (Jack Daniel's)
    Holden Commodore VE 200 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Holden Commodore VE
    16 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Tim Blanchard
    Kelly Racing
    (Stratco)
    Holden Commodore VE 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Vodafone)
    Holden Commodore VE
    17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia David Besnard
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Jim Beam Black)
    Ford Falcon FG

    *Entries with a grey background were wildcard entries which did not compete in the full championship season.

    Practice

    Thursday practice was plagued by rain and rumours over the condition of Dunlop's supply of wet weather tyres.[4] Fog caused the third practice session to be cancelled while the tyre supply situation was clarified.[5]

    Tim Slade in the James Rosenberg Racing Falcon was fastest in the first session on Thursday, setting a 2:24.2255 lap time in damp conditions. Slade's Stone Brothers Racing teammate Shane van Gisbergen was second fastest ahead of James Moffat. Reigning series champion James Courtney was the fastest Holden, 1.4 seconds behind Slade.[6] The second session, only for co-drivers, was slower and wetter. Ford Performance Racing's Steven Richards was fastest at 2:27.8960, over three seconds behind the previous session. David Besnard (Dick Johnson Racing) was second fastest ahead of the first Holden, David Russell of Kelly Racing who was just ahead of 2010 Bathurst winner, Mark Skaife.

    The Friday morning session gained new importance when V8 Supercar series points leader Jamie Whincup crashed at the Cutting, crashing hard enough to bend his car's chassis rails.[7] Cameron McConville took his Holden Racing Team Commodore to the top of the co-driver practice session ahead of Skaife and Richards, with McConville setting a 2:09.8765 in the dry,[8] while Shane van Gisbergen set the fastest time of the meeting thus far at 2:07.6035, ahead of Whincup prior to his crash and Mark Winterbottom,[9] while Brad Jones Racing left the #14 Holden of Jason Bargwanna and Shane Price on the sidelines, changing an engine.[10]

    Qualifying

    Holden Racing Team's Garth Tander set the fastest lap time during the qualifying session on Friday. Tander set a 2:07.6640 lap time to secure the prime final position in the Top Ten Shootout to be held on Saturday morning. Tander set the time late in the session and was good enough to hold off a last lap effort from Mark Winterbottom. Winterbottom was five hundredths of a second slower than Tander with Jamie Whincup three hundredths further away in his repaired Commodore. David Reynolds and Kelly Racing teammate Greg Murphy climbed up the order on their final laps. Craig Lowndes (Triple Eight Race Engineering), James Courtney, Lee Holdsworth (Garry Rogers Motorsport), Shane van Gisbergen and Steve Owen (Paul Morris Motorsport) secured the other positions in the top ten shootout. Will Davison just missed out on the top ten by five hundredths of a second with his Ford Performance Racing teammate Paul Dumbrell also just missing out in the final moments. Alex Davison (Stone Brothers Racing), Michael Caruso (Garry Rogers Motorsport) and Tim Slade completed the top 15.[11] Following the session, Lee Holdsworth was demoted five grid positions after he missed the scales at the end of qualifying. The penalty sees Will Davison move into the top ten shootout.[12]

    29th and last was the Kelly Racing Commodore of TV weather presenter Grant Denyer who made a return to racing after a long layoff to mentor the winner of a reality TV competition aimed at discovering young racing drivers. The winner, Cameron Waters, became the youngest driver to ever compete for the race.[13]

    The only serious set-back in qualifying was a last lap crash when Jason Bargwanna hit the wall at the Esses, heavily damaging the front end of his Brad Jones Racing Commodore.[14]

    Shootout

    Will Davison was the first driver out in the shootout, setting a time of 2:08.8821. Steve Owen, Shane van Gisbergen, James Courtney and Craig Lowndes all failed to better Davison's time, Lowndes coming closest with a 2:09.2197. 2003 pole-sitter Greg Murphy was three tenths up at the first split and went on to beat Davison by eight one hundredths of a second with a 2:08.8009, which would prove to be the pole time. Murphy's teammate David Reynolds complained of smoke in the cabin from a gearbox issue at the start of his lap, going slowest with a 2:10.1570. Jamie Whincup, Mark Winterbottom and Garth Tander all had their laps ruined when rain started to fall, Whincup having a few moments on his lap. Winterbottom coasted around to take tenth place while Tander pushed a bit harder to take ninth.[15][16]

    Results

    Qualifying

    Pos No Name Car Team Time
    1 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Nick Percat
    Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 2:07.6640
    2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 2:07.7187
    3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Andrew Thompson
    Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:07.7408
    4 16 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Tim Blanchard
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:07.8371
    5 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:07.9126
    6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:08.0024
    7 1 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 2:08.0035
    8 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    New Zealand John McIntyre
    Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 2:08.0955
    9 49 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Paul Morris
    Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 2:08.1411
    10 6 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 2:08.1982
    11 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Australia Dean Canto
    Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 2:08.2443
    12 4 Australia Alex Davison
    Australia David Brabham
    Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 2:08.2887
    13 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Australia Greg Ritter
    Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 2:08.09421
    14 34 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Marcus Marshall
    Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 2:08.4464
    15 47 Australia Tim Slade
    New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
    Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 2:08.4721
    16 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:08.5250
    17 18 Australia James Moffat
    New Zealand Matt Halliday
    Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 2:08.6631
    18 8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 2:08.6681
    19 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 2:08.7271
    20 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 2:08.7746
    21 14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Shane Price
    Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 2:09.1155
    22 30 Australia Warren Luff
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 2:09.1503
    23 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Australia Dale Wood
    Ford FG Falcon Tony D'Alberto Racing 2:09.1503
    24 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia David Besnard
    Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 2:09.3076
    25 200 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 2:09.3328
    26 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
    United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Ford FG Falcon Tekno Autosports 2:09.4017
    27 21 Australia Karl Reindler
    Australia David Wall
    Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 2:09.4020
    28 12 Australia Dean Fiore
    Australia Michael Patrizi
    Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 2:10.0191
    29 77 Australia Grant Denyer
    Australia Cameron Waters
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly RacingShannons-Mars Racing 2:11.7371
    source[17]

    Notes:

    ^1Lee Holdsworth qualified eighth and was eligible to take part in the Top Ten Shootout, but failed to present his car to the race stewards after qualifying and was given a five-place grid penalty. Will Davison was promoted to tenth and the Shootout in his place.[12]

    Top ten shootout

    Pos No Driver Team Time
    1 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kelly Racing 2:08.8009
    2 6 Australia Will Davison Ford Performance Racing 2:08.8821
    3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:09.2197
    4 1 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 2:09.2359
    5 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 2:09.3820
    6 49 Australia Steve Owen Paul Morris Motorsport 2:09.5177
    7 16 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Racing 2:10.1570
    8 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 2:26.6012
    9 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 2:31.3934
    10 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 2:52.0682
    source[18]

    Starting grid

    The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

    Inside row Outside row
    1 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    11 6 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Luke Youlden
    2
    Kelly Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    3 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    888 1 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Cameron McConville
    4
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    5 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    New Zealand John McIntyre
    9 49 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Paul Morris
    6
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    7 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Tim Blanchard
    16 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Andrew Thompson
    8
    Kelly Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    9 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Nick Percat
    2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    10
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    11 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Australia Dean Canto
    55 4 Australia Alex Davison
    Australia David Brabham
    12
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    13 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Australia Greg Ritter
    33 34 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Marcus Marshall
    14
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    15 Australia Tim Slade
    New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
    47 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Owen Kelly
    16
    James Rosenberg Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    Kelly Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    17 Australia James Moffat
    New Zealand Matthew Halliday
    18 8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    18
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    19 Australia Todd Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    7 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    20
    Kelly Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Walkinshaw Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    21 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Shane Price
    14 30 Australia Warren Luff
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    22
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    23 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Australia Dale Wood
    3 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia David Besnard
    24
    Tony D'Alberto Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    25 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Jack Perkins
    200 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
    United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    26
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Tekno Autosports
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    27 Australia Karl Reindler
    Australia David Wall
    21 12 Australia Dean Fiore
    Australia Michael Patrizi
    28
    Britek Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Triple F Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG)
    29 Australia Grant Denyer
    Australia Cameron Waters
    77
    Kelly Racing
    (Holden Commodore VE)
    Source:[19]

    Race results

    Pos No Driver Car Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Nick Percat
    Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 161 6:26:52.2691 9 300
    2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 161 +0.3s 3 276
    3 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 161 +11.8s 1 258
    4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 161 +19.5s 10 240
    5 8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 161 +19.9s 18 222
    6 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    New Zealand John McIntyre
    Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 161 +33.6s 5 204
    7 1 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 161 +36.2s 4 192
    8 200 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 161 +37.2s 25 180
    9 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Australia Dale Wood
    Ford FG Falcon Tony D'Alberto Racing 161 +41.6s 23 168
    10 34 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Marcus Marshall
    Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 161 +47.8s 14 156
    11 49 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Paul Morris
    Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 161 +49.7s 6 144
    12 47 Australia Tim Slade
    New Zealand Daniel Gaunt
    Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 161 +50.1s 15 138
    13 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
    United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Ford FG Falcon Tekno Autosports 161 +50.9s 26 132
    14 21 Australia Karl Reindler
    Australia David Wall
    Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 161 +55.3s 27 126
    15 30 Australia Warren Luff
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 161 +1m 4.8s 22 120
    16 4 Australia Alex Davison
    Australia David Brabham
    Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 161 +1m 11.8s 12 114
    17 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Australia Greg Ritter
    Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 161 +1m 37.6s 13 108
    18 6 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 161 +1m 48.3s 2 102
    19 16 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Tim Blanchard
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 161 +2m 3.3s 7 96
    20 12 Australia Dean Fiore
    Australia Michael Patrizi
    Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 160 + 1 lap 28 90
    21 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Andrew Thompson
    Holden VE Commodore Triple Eight Race Engineering 160 + 1 lap 8 84
    22 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 159 + 2 laps 16 78
    23 14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Shane Price
    Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 158 + 3 laps 21 72
    24 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 154 + 7 laps 19 66
    25 18 Australia James Moffat
    New Zealand Matt Halliday
    Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 146 + 15 laps 17 60
    Ret 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Australia Dean Canto
    Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 144 Throttle 11
    Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia David Besnard
    Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 112 Accident 24
    Ret 77 Australia Grant Denyer
    Australia Cameron Waters
    Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 95 Not Classified (Insufficient Laps) 29
    Ret 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 13 Accident 20
    source[20]

    Championship standings

    • After 20 of 28 races, the top five positions in the 2011 V8 Supercars Championship drivers standings were as follows:
    Pos No Name Team Points
    1 888 Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 2329
    2 88 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 2229
    3 9 Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 1920
    4 2 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 1848
    5 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 1687

    References

    1. ^ "V8: Bathurst 1000, Gold Coast 600 Live On Speed". SpeedTV.com. 7 September 2011. Retrieved 10 October 2011.
    2. ^ "NASCAR Legend To Lead Speed's Bathurst Team". V8Supercars.com.au. 14 September 2011. Retrieved 10 October 2011.[permanent dead link]
    3. ^ "Everything's Bigger In Texas!". V8Supercars.com.au. 1 July 2011. Archived from the original on 10 October 2011. Retrieved 10 October 2011.
    4. ^ "Final practice cancelled amid wet tyre issues". SpeedCafe. 6 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    5. ^ "Bathurst 1000 wet tyre allocation sorted". SpeedCafe. 6 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    6. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Practice Part 1". National Software. 6 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    7. ^ "Whincup could miss qualifying due to damage". SpeedCafe. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    8. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Practice Part 4". National Software. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    9. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Practice Part 5". National Software. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    10. ^ "Van Giz fastest as Whincup crashes in practice". SpeedCafe. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    11. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Qualifying". National Software. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    12. ^ a b "Holdsworth booted out of Top 10 shoot-out". SpeedCafe. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    13. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000". Shannons Supercar Showdown. 6 October 2011. Archived from the original on 28 September 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    14. ^ "Garth Tander on provisional pole for the V8 Supercars Bathurst 1000 at Mount Panorama". Fox Sports. 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 October 2011.
    15. ^ "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 - Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Qualifying Combined Q T10". National Software. 8 October 2011. Retrieved 8 October 2011.
    16. ^ "Murphy Snags Bathurst Pole". Official site of the Australian V8 Supercar Championship Series. 8 October 2011. Archived from the original on 9 October 2011. Retrieved 8 October 2011.
    17. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?09/10/2011.MOUN.Q4 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 Mount Panorama - Bathurst V8 Supercars - Qualifying
    18. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?09/10/2011.MOUN.Q7 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 Mount Panorama - Bathurst V8 Supercars - Top 10 Shoot Out
    19. ^ "Complete Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 grid". 8 October 2011.
    20. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?09/10/2011.MOUN.R14 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 - 2011 V8 Supercars - Race 20 Mount Panorama - Bathurst - V8 Supercars - Race 20

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2011 L&H 500
    2011 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2011 Armor All Gold Coast 600
    Previous year:
    2010 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
    Bathurst 1000 Next year:
    2012 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000