Add links

    The 2016 ITM Auckland SuperSprint was a motor racing event for Supercars, held on the weekend of 4 to 6 November 2016. The event was held at Pukekohe Park Raceway near Pukekohe, New Zealand, and consisted of four races at 100 kilometres in length. It was the 13th event of fourteen in the 2016 International V8 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 24, 25, 26 and 27 of the season. It was the eleventh running of the Auckland SuperSprint.

    Report

    Practice

    Practice summary
    Session Day Fastest lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time
    Practice 1 Friday 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7397
    Practice 2 Friday 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.4611
    Practice 3 Friday 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.1183

    Race results

    Race 24

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.5122
    2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.5177
    3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:02.5220
    4 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.5505
    5 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:02.5905
    6 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:02.6046
    7 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:02.6628
    8 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7435
    9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:02.7562
    10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7656
    11 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7703
    12 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7785
    13 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7794
    14 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8309
    15 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.8696
    16 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9140
    17 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:02.9481
    18 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.0007
    19 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0598
    20 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0724
    21 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0767
    22 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1711
    23 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1992
    24 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.3799
    25 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.5636
    26 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:04.0919
    Source:[1]

    Race

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 45min 37.7579sec 2
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 6.505 s 1
    3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 8.025 s 3
    4 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 35 + 10.200 s 4
    5 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 35 + 10.938 s 5
    6 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 35 + 13.676 s 6
    7 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 35 + 17.374 s 7
    8 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 35 + 21.188 s 9
    9 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 35 + 22.027 s 8
    10 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 35 + 22.665 s 12
    11 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 35 + 24.889 s 14
    12 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 35 + 26.009 s 11
    13 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 35 + 27.279 s 13
    14 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 35 + 27.745 s 15
    15 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 35 + 28.796 s 16
    16 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 29.211 s 21
    17 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 35 + 32.066 s 19
    18 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport 35 + 32.612 s 22
    19 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 35 + 41.340 s 17
    20 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 42.326 s 25
    21 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 35 + 42.701 s 10
    22 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 35 + 46.199 s 23
    23 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport 34 + 1 lap 26
    24 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing 34 + 1 lap 24
    Ret 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport 21 Accident damage 18
    Ret 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 0 Accident 20
    Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:03.5126
    Source:[2]

    Race 25

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.2186
    2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.2667
    3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.2932
    4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.3621
    5 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:02.4507
    6 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.4980
    7 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:02.5005
    8 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:02.5298
    9 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.5334
    10 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.6140
    11 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.6524
    12 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:02.6685
    13 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.6856
    14 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:02.7052
    15 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7103
    16 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7586
    17 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7794
    18 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:02.8576
    19 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9141
    20 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9168
    21 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9706
    22 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.0272
    23 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1755
    24 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.1996
    25 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3769
    14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore no time
    Source:[3]

    Race

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 37hrs 36.1250sec 1
    2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 2.181 s 2
    3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 35 + 9.287 s 3
    4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 35 + 12.347 s 4
    5 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 35 + 13.863 s 6
    6 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 35 + 18.119 s 5
    7 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 19.872 s 8
    8 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 35 + 25.625 s 10
    9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 35 + 26.648 s 7
    10 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 35 + 27.816 s 15
    11 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 35 + 30.012 s 9
    12 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 35 + 30.332 s 14
    13 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 35 + 30.698 s 16
    14 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 31.926 s 22
    15 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 32.916 s 13
    16 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 35 + 34.528 s 12
    17 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 35 + 38.593 s 11
    18 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 35 + 39.169 s 20
    19 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 35 + 39.370 s 21
    20 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport 35 + 39.816 s 19
    21 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport 35 + 41.608 s 18
    22 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 35 + 42.029 s 23
    23 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 35 + 43.952 s 26
    24 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing 35 + 48.044 s 24
    25 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport 35 + 53.938 s 25
    DNS 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Did Not Start
    Fastest lap: Shane van Gisbergen (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:03.7365
    Source:[4]

    Race 26

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9107
    2 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.9183
    3 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.0719
    4 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.0844
    5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0939
    6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.0949
    7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1810
    8 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.1902
    9 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2076
    10 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.2269
    11 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.2937
    12 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3022
    13 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3251
    14 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3346
    15 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.3410
    16 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.3906
    17 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:03.4701
    18 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.5124
    19 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.5250
    20 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.5551
    21 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.6041
    22 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.6542
    23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6590
    24 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.7229
    25 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.8587
    26 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.9536
    Source:[5]

    Race

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 35 38mins 06.2689sec 4
    2 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 35 + 10.150 s 2
    3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 12.993 s 1
    4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 13.895 s 7
    5 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 35 + 13.863 s 3
    6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 35 + 18.119 s 6
    7 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 19.872 s 8
    8 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 35 + 25.625 s 9
    9 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 35 + 20.859 s 11
    10 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 35 + 21.713 s 13
    11 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 35 + 22.592 s 12
    12 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 23.419 s 15
    13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 35 + 23.832 s 10
    14 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 35 + 24.312 s 17
    15 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 35 + 25.205 s 16
    16 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 35 + 29.074 s 14
    17 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 35 + 29.779 s 19
    18 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 35 + 30.141 s 18
    19 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 35 + 30.470 s 20
    20 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 35 + 34.410 s 21
    21 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport 35 + 37.885 s 24
    22 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 35 + 38.719 s 26
    23 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing 35 + 44.321 s 22
    24 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport 35 + 54.843 s 25
    25 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 34 + 1 lap 5
    26 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport 34 + 1 lap 23
    Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:04.0351
    Source:[6]

    Race 27

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.6857
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7018
    3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:02.7232
    4 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8179
    5 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8326
    6 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.9459
    7 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9773
    8 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.0114
    9 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0121
    10 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.0675
    11 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.0944
    12 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1412
    13 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.1755
    14 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1830
    15 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2385
    16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.2541
    17 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.3025
    18 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3202
    19 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3299
    20 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3499
    21 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.3669
    22 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.4009
    23 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.4337
    24 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.4894
    25 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.5925
    26 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6049
    Source:[7]

    Race

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 37min 37.1619sec 1
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 8.737 s 2
    3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 19.478 s 3
    4 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 35 + 19.899 s 4
    5 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 35 + 20.650 s 5
    6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 35 + 21.135 s 9
    7 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 35 + 21.926 s 12
    8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 35 + 23.569 s 6
    9 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 35 + 24.403 s 8
    10 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 35 + 25.359 s 10
    11 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 35 + 25.942 s 13
    12 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 35 + 28.395 s 11
    13 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 35 + 31.076 s 7
    14 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 35 + 31.720 s 15
    15 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 35 + 32.130 s 14
    16 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 35 + 35.189 s 25
    17 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 35 + 37.273 s 17
    18 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport 35 + 37.805 s 21
    19 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 35 + 45.180 s 19
    20 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport 35 + 45.873 s 24
    21 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 35 + 46.319 s 23
    22 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing 35 + 56.140 s 22
    23 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport 34 + 1 lap 20
    24 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 34 + 1 lap 16
    25 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 33 + 2 laps 18
    Ret 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 4 Retired 26
    Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:03.9394
    Source:[8]

    Championship standings after the event

    References

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2016 Castrol Gold Coast 600
    2016 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2016 Coates Hire Sydney 500
    Previous year:
    2015 ITM 500 Auckland
    Auckland SuperSprint Next year:
    2017 ITM Auckland SuperSprint