Shane van Gisbergen is the defending champion and current championship leader.
Triple Eight Race Engineering are the current Teams' Championship Leader

The 2022 Supercars Championship (known for commercial reasons as the 2022 Repco Supercars Championship) is a motor racing series for Supercars. It is the twenty-fourth running of the Supercars Championship and the twenty-sixth series in which Supercars have contested the Australian Touring Car Championship, the premier title in Australian motorsport.

Shane van Gisbergen and Triple Eight Race Engineering entered the season as defending Drivers' and Teams' Champions respectively.[1][2] Holden won their final Manufacturers' Championship at The Bend SuperSprint.[3]

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers are competing in the 2022 championship.

Championship entries Bathurst 1000 entries
Manufacturer Model Team No. Driver name Rounds Co-driver name
Ford Mustang GT Blanchard Racing Team 3 Australia Tim Slade[4] 1–8 Australia Tim Blanchard[5]
Tickford Racing[a] 5 Australia James Courtney[6] 1–8 Australia Zane Goddard[7]
6 Australia Cameron Waters[8] 1–8 Australia James Moffat[7]
55 Australia Thomas Randle[9] 1–8 Australia Zak Best[7]
56 Australia Jake Kostecki[10] 1–8 Australia Kurt Kostecki[7]
Grove Racing 10 Australia Lee Holdsworth[11] 1–8 Australia Matt Campbell[12]
26 Australia David Reynolds[4] 1–8 New Zealand Matthew Payne[12]
Dick Johnson Racing 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale[13] 1–8 Australia Tony D'Alberto[14]
17 Australia Will Davison[13] 1–8 Australia Alex Davison[14]
Holden Commodore ZB Walkinshaw Andretti United 2 Australia Nick Percat[15] 1–8 Australia Warren Luff[16]
25 Australia Chaz Mostert[17] 1–8 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard[16]
Brad Jones Racing[b] 4 Australia Jack Smith[18] 1–8 TBA
8 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner[19] 1–8 Australia Dale Wood[20]
14 Australia Bryce Fullwood[21] 1–8 Australia Dean Fiore[22]
96 Australia Macauley Jones[23] 1–8 Australia Jordan Boys[24]
Erebus Motorsport 9 Australia Will Brown[25] 1–8 Australia Jack Perkins[26]
99 Australia Brodie Kostecki[25] 1–8 Australia David Russell[26]
Team 18 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom[27] 1–8 Australia Michael Caruso[28]
20 Australia Scott Pye[29] 1–8 TBA[28]
PremiAir Racing[30] 22 New Zealand Chris Pither[31] 1–8 Australia Cameron Hill[32]
31 Australia James Golding[33] 7–8 Dylan O'Keeffe[34]
76 Australia Garry Jacobson[31] 1–6 N/A
Matt Stone Racing 34 Australia Jack Le Brocq[35] 1–8 Australia Aaron Seton[36]
35 Australia Todd Hazelwood[37] 1–8 Australia Jayden Ojeda[38]
Triple Eight Race Engineering 88 Australia Broc Feeney[39] 1–8 Australia Jamie Whincup[40]
97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen[41] 1–8 Australia Garth Tander[40]
Wildcard Entries
Ford Mustang GT Tickford Racing 78 Australia Zak Best[42] 6, 8 N/A
Anderson Motorsport[43] TBA N/A 11 TBA[44]
TBA
Holden Commodore ZB Walkinshaw Andretti United 27 Australia Jayden Ojeda[45] 5–6 N/A
Image Racing 49 Australia Jordan Boys[46] 5, 8 N/A
Erebus Motorsport 51 N/A 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
New Zealand Richie Stanaway[47]
Triple Eight Race Engineering[48] 888 N/A 11 Australia Declan Fraser
Australia Craig Lowndes[49]
Matt Chahda Motorsport[50] TBA N/A 11 Australia Matt Chahda
Australia Jaylyn Robotham[51]

Team changes

The field expanded from 24 to 25 cars after Supercars management sold a dormant Teams Racing Charter (TRC) to Tickford Racing.[52] The TRC will be used to run the #56 entry for Jake Kostecki.[10]

The Grove Group took full ownership of Kelly Grove Racing, re-naming the team to Grove Racing.[53]

Peter Xiberras, managing director of PremiAir Hire, purchased Team Sydney and renamed it PremiAir Racing.[30]

Driver changes

Jamie Whincup retired from full-time competition at the end of the 2021 season and replaced Roland Dane as team principal and managing director of Triple Eight Race Engineering.[54] 2021 Super2 Series champion Broc Feeney graduated to replace Whincup.[39] Whincup will return as a endurance co-driver alongside Feeney.[40]

Thomas Randle moved up to the series full time with Tickford Racing, having raced as a wildcard in several events for the team in both 2019 and 2021.[9]

Jake Kostecki and Zane Goddard left Matt Stone Racing, with Kostecki replacing Jack Le Brocq at Tickford Racing. Le Brocq joined Matt Stone Racing in a straight driver swap.[10][55][35] Todd Hazelwood also returned to the team, having last raced for them in 2019.[37] Zane Goddard was unable to raise sufficient sponsorship to compete full-time in 2022.[56] He returned as an endurance co-driver for Tickford Racing.[57]

Bryce Fullwood left Walkinshaw Andretti United to replace Hazelwood at Brad Jones Racing, with Fullwood's seat filled by Nick Percat, who returned to Walkinshaw, a team he last raced for in 2014 under James Rosenberg Racing.[21][15]

Andre Heimgartner left Grove Racing to replace Nick Percat at Brad Jones Racing. He was replaced by Lee Holdsworth.[58][59][19][11]

Chris Pither returned to the championship, replacing Fabian Coulthard who was dropped from the PremiAir Racing driver line-up.[31] Coulthard joined Walkinshaw Andretti United as an endurance co-driver.[60]

Mid Season changes

Garry Jacobson left PremiAir Racing after the Darwin Triple Crown round and was replaced by James Golding, who last raced full time in 2019.[61][33]

Calendar

Thirteen circuits are due to host a round of the 2022 championship:

Round Event Circuit Location Dates
1 Sydney SuperNight New South Wales Sydney Motorsport Park Eastern Creek, New South Wales 5–6 March
2 Tasmania SuperSprint Tasmania Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 26–27 March
3 Melbourne 400 Victoria (Australia) Albert Park Circuit Melbourne, Victoria 8–10 April
4 Perth SuperNight Western Australia Wanneroo Raceway Neerabup, Western Australia 30 April–1 May
5 Winton SuperSprint Victoria (Australia) Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 21–22 May
6 Darwin Triple Crown Northern Territory Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 18–19 June
7 Townsville 500 Queensland Reid Park Street Circuit Townsville, Queensland 9–10 July
8 The Bend SuperSprint South Australia The Bend Motorsport Park Tailem Bend, South Australia 30–31 July
9 Sandown SuperSprint Victoria (Australia) Sandown Raceway Springvale, Victoria 20–21 August
10 Auckland SuperSprint New Zealand Pukekohe Park Raceway Pukekohe, Auckland Region 10–11 September
11 Bathurst 1000 New South Wales Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 9 October
12 Gold Coast 500 Queensland Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland 29–30 October
13 Adelaide 500 South Australia Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia 3–4 December
Source

The following event was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic:

Event Circuit Location
Newcastle 500 New South Wales Newcastle Street Circuit Newcastle, New South Wales

Calendar changes

Albert Park, Auckland, Gold Coast, Newcastle, Perth and Winton are due to return after absence due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Adelaide 500 returned to the calendar after being cancelled in 2021 following the result of the 2022 South Australian state election.[62]

Impact of COVID-19 pandemic

The Newcastle 500 was cancelled due to the COVID-19 Omicron outbreak in New South Wales. Sydney Motorsport Park hosted the opening round of the championship, as Sydney SuperNight.[63][64]

Series changes

Rule Changes

The red flag rule during qualifying was amended. Previously if a driver caused a red flag in the session, their fastest time gets deleted and ruled out for the remainder of the session. Now if a driver causes a red flag and is able to bring it back to the pits, their fastest lap gets deleted, but they are now able to resume being a part of the session. This comes after Cameron Waters brought out the red flag at the second Sydney Motorsport Park round in 2021 and was able to return to the pits under his own power.[65]

Results

Season summary

Round Race Event Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Report
1 1 Sydney SuperNight Australia Anton de Pasquale New Zealand Andre Heimgartner New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
2 Australia Brodie Kostecki Australia Broc Feeney Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United
2 3 Tasmania SuperSprint Australia Cameron Waters Australia David Reynolds New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
4 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
5 Australia Will Davison New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
3 6 Melbourne 400 Australia David Reynolds Australia Will Brown Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Report
7 Australia Will Davison New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
8 Australia Anton de Pasquale Australia Scott Pye New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
9 Australia Will Davison Australia Todd Hazelwood Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United
4 10 Perth SuperNight Australia Anton de Pasquale New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
11 Australia Will Davison New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing
12 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
5 13 Winton SuperSprint New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Australia David Reynolds Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Report
14 Australia Cameron Waters Australia James Courtney New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
15 Australia Cameron Waters New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing
6 16 Darwin Triple Crown Australia Will Davison New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Report
17 Australia Cameron Waters Australia David Reynolds Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing
18 Australia Will Davison Australia Will Davison Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United
7 19 Townsville 500 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Australia Lee Holdsworth New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
20 Australia Cameron Waters Australia Will Davison New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
8 21 The Bend SuperSprint Australia Zak Best New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
22 Australia Cameron Waters New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
23 Australia Cameron Waters New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
9 24 Sandown SuperSprint Report
25
26
10 27 Auckland SuperSprint Report
28
29
11 30 Bathurst 1000 Report
12 31 Gold Coast 500 Report
32
13 33 Adelaide 500 Report
34

Points

Points system

Points are awarded for each race at an event, to the driver or drivers of a car that completed at least 75% of the race distance and was running at the completion of the race. At least 50% of the planned race distance must be completed for the result to be valid and championship points awarded. No extra points are awarded if the fastest lap time is achieved by a driver who is classified outside the top fifteen.[66]

Points format Position
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th  FL 
Bathurst 300 276 258 240 222 204 192 180 168 156 144 138 132 126 120 114 108 102 96 90 84 78 72 66 60
Two-race 150 138 129 120 111 102 96 90 84 78 72 69 66 63 60 57 54 51 48 45 42 39 36 33 30
SuperSprint 100 92 86 80 74 68 64 60 56 52 48 46 44 42 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 5
Melbourne 75 69 64 60 55 51 48 45 42 39 36 34 33 31 30 28 27 25 24 22 21 19 18 16 15
  • Bathurst: Used for the Bathurst 1000.
  • Two-race: Used for the Sydney SuperNight, Townsville 500, Gold Coast 500 and Adelaide 500.
  • SuperSprint: Used for all SuperSprint races, the Perth SuperNight and Darwin Triple Crown.
  • Melbourne: Used for the Melbourne 400.

Drivers' Championship

Pos. Driver No. SYD
New South Wales
SYM
Tasmania
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
WAN
Western Australia
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
PUK
New Zealand
BAT
New South Wales
SUR
Queensland
ADE
South Australia
Pen. Pts.
1 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen 97 1 6 1 1 1 3 1 1 20 1 5 1 2 1 2 3 3 21 1 1 1 1 1 0 2196
2 Australia Cameron Waters 6 11 4 3 17 6 18 21 8 7 3 4 7 1 2 1 7 1 3 3 3 4 4 2 0 1803
3 Australia Anton de Pasquale 11 2 3 6 5 3 23 20 4 3 2 2 4 8 10 8 1 4 2 6 2 9 5 7 0 1801
4 Australia Will Davison 17 4 7 2 16 2 16 24 2 2 6 1 3 11 14 10 2 2 4 2 7 2 13 4 0 1737
5 Australia Chaz Mostert 25 3 1 23 4 18 1 22 5 1 22 12 19 4 5 11 DSQ 8 1 9 5 3 2 8 0 1540
6 Australia Broc Feeney 88 9 11 5 2 8 8 14 6 12 5 8 11 10 12 7 8 13 6 7 6 7 6 5 0 1463
7 Australia David Reynolds 26 24 9 21 3 4 2 2 3 Ret 4 11 6 3 3 4 25 5 12 18 11 8 8 22 0 1380
8 Australia Brodie Kostecki 99 5 2 4 19 22 14 7 15 5 8 6 21 7 11 13 10 16 24 12 16 6 24 3 0 1279
9 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner 8 14 5 8 Ret 24 15 Ret 18 17 10 3 9 9 7 3 4 9 5 4 9 10 Ret DNS 0 1210
10 Australia Tim Slade 3 8 10 11 15 11 4 8 7 4 13 13 10 16 15 20 12 14 11 8 8 23 16 11 0 1193
11 Australia James Courtney 5/500 10 17 12 8 9 20 9 9 22 7 7 2 13 8 27 9 Ret 19 20 4 14 3 12 0 1191
12 Australia Mark Winterbottom 18 16 12 18 6 7 7 12 17 9 14 16 20 21 9 9 5 7 9 25 10 16 9 15 0 1129
13 Australia Lee Holdsworth 10 21 16 9 9 14 22 3 13 10 11 21 12 5 4 6 15 12 16 17 23 15 22 10 0 1084
14 Australia Will Brown 9 7 8 13 12 15 17 23 24 8 17 Ret 5 27 6 5 Ret 20 7 11 19 20 7 6 0 1066
15 Australia Nick Percat 2 6 23 24 11 10 5 17 16 6 21 18 15 14 16 15 14 10 10 13 12 13 Ret 9 0 1024
16 Australia Todd Hazelwood 35 15 13 10 10 5 19 5 14 14 9 10 8 23 17 18 16 24 23 21 15 18 17 21 0 996
17 Australia Jack Le Brocq 34 13 22 Ret Ret 23 25 15 12 16 16 17 13 18 13 17 13 6 13 10 14 21 15 Ret 0 833
18 Australia Bryce Fullwood 14 12 19 15 18 21 10 10 22 19 Ret NC 14 20 21 23 18 15 14 15 13 17 10 17 0 830
19 Australia Scott Pye 20 Ret 15 7 7 13 11 4 25 11 19 Ret DNS 6 Ret 14 6 Ret DNS 5 Ret 12 20 13 0 820
20 Australia Macauley Jones 96 22 21 19 13 19 6 11 23 18 15 19 16 15 19 19 20 17 18 22 22 22 14 20 0 803
21 New Zealand Chris Pither 22 23 20 20 14 16 24 16 19 21 24 15 17 26 24 22 23 22 20 19 18 24 12 18 0 727
22 Australia Jake Kostecki 56 19 24 14 Ret 25 12 13 20 13 20 9 Ret 24 20 25 11 11 8 14 24 27 18 Ret 0 721
23 Australia Thomas Randle 55 20 14 22 Ret 12 21 18 11 Ret 12 20 22 12 18 12 19 Ret 15 16 17 11 Ret DNS 0 721
24 Australia Jack Smith 4 17 18 17 20 17 13 19 21 Ret 23 Ret 18 22 23 26 24 19 17 24 20 26 21 19 0 658
25 Australia Garry Jacobson 76 18 Ret 16 DNS 20 9 6 10 15 18 14 Ret 19 Ret 16 22 18 22 0 513
26 Australia James Golding 31 23 21 19 23 14 0 176
27 Australia Jordan Boys 49/96 25 25 24 25 11 16 0 168
28 Australia Zak Best 78/55 21 21 Ret 5 19 Ret 0 162
29 Australia Jayden Ojeda 27/35 17 22 21 17 23 Ret 0 150
Pos. Driver No. SYD
New South Wales
SYM
Tasmania
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
WAN
Western Australia
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
PUK
New Zealand
BAT
New South Wales
SUR
Queensland
ADE
South Australia
Pen. Pts.
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Other points position
Blue Other classified position
Not classified, finished (NC)
Purple Not classified, retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Withdrawn (WD)
Did not enter (cell empty)
Text formatting Meaning
Bold Pole position
Italics Fastest lap

Teams' Championship

Pos. Team No. SYD
New South Wales
SYM
Tasmania
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
WAN
Western Australia
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
PUK
New Zealand
BAT
New South Wales
SUR
Queensland
ADE
South Australia
Pen. Pts.
1 Triple Eight Race Engineering 88 9 11 5 2 8 8 14 6 12 5 8 11 10 12 7 8 13 6 7 6 7 6 5 0 3659
97 1 6 1 1 1 3 1 1 20 1 5 1 2 1 2 3 3 21 1 1 1 1 1
2 Dick Johnson Racing 11 2 3 6 5 3 23 20 4 3 2 2 4 8 10 8 1 4 2 6 2 9 5 7 0 3538
17 4 7 2 16 2 16 24 2 2 6 1 3 11 14 10 2 2 4 2 7 2 13 4
3 Monster Energy Racing / Snowy River Caravans 5/500 10 17 12 8 9 20 9 9 22 7 7 2 13 8 27 9 Ret 19 20 4 14 3 12 0 2994
6 11 4 3 17 6 18 21 8 7 3 4 7 1 2 1 7 1 3 3 3 4 4 2
4 Walkinshaw Andretti United 2 6 23 24 11 10 5 17 16 6 21 18 15 14 16 15 14 10 10 13 12 13 Ret 9 30[67] 2534
25 3 1 23 4 18 1 22 5 1 22 12 19 4 5 11 DSQ 8 1 9 5 3 2 8
5 Grove Racing 10 21 16 9 9 14 22 3 13 10 11 21 12 5 4 6 15 12 16 17 23 15 22 10 0 2464
26 24 9 21 3 4 2 2 3 Ret 4 11 6 3 3 4 25 5 12 18 11 8 8 22
6 Erebus Motorsport 9 7 8 13 12 15 17 23 24 8 17 Ret 5 27 6 5 Ret 20 7 11 19 20 7 6 0 2345
99 5 2 4 19 22 14 7 15 5 8 6 21 7 11 13 10 16 24 12 16 6 24 3
7 Brad Jones Racing 8 14 5 8 Ret 24 15 Ret 18 17 10 3 9 9 7 3 4 9 5 4 9 10 Ret DNS 0 2040
14 12 19 15 18 21 10 10 22 19 Ret NC 14 20 21 23 18 15 14 15 13 17 10 17
8 Team 18 18 16 12 18 6 7 7 12 17 9 14 16 20 21 9 9 5 7 9 25 10 16 9 15 0 1949
20 Ret 15 7 7 13 11 4 25 11 19 Ret DNS 6 Ret 14 6 Ret DNS 5 Ret 12 20 13
9 Matt Stone Racing 34 13 22 Ret Ret 23 25 15 12 16 16 17 13 18 13 17 13 6 13 10 14 21 15 Ret 0 1829
35 15 13 10 10 5 19 5 14 14 9 10 8 23 17 18 16 24 23 21 15 18 17 21
10 SCT Logistics / TRG Transport Racing 4 17 18 17 20 17 13 19 21 Ret 23 Ret 18 22 23 26 24 19 17 24 20 26 21 19 0 1461
96 22 21 19 13 19 6 11 23 18 15 19 16 15 19 19 20 17 18 22 22 22 14 20
11 Castrol Racing / Tradie Racing 55 20 14 22 Ret 12 21 18 11 Ret 12 20 22 12 18 12 19 Ret 15 16 17 11 Ret DNS 0 1442
56 19 24 14 Ret 25 12 13 20 13 20 9 Ret 24 20 25 11 11 8 14 24 27 18 Ret
12 PremiAir Racing 22 23 20 20 14 16 24 16 19 21 24 15 17 26 24 22 23 22 20 19 18 24 12 18 0 1416
76 18 Ret 16 DNS 20 9 6 10 15 18 14 Ret 19 Ret 16 22 18 22
31 23 21 19 23 14
13 Blanchard Racing Team 3 8 10 11 15 11 4 8 7 4 13 13 10 16 15 20 12 14 11 8 8 23 16 11 0 1193
14 Image Racing 49 25 25 24 25 11 16 0 168
16 Tickford Racing 78 21 21 Ret 5 19 Ret 0 162
16 Walkinshaw Andretti United 27 17 22 21 17 23 Ret 0 150
Pos. Team No. SYD
New South Wales
SYM
Tasmania
MEL
Victoria (Australia)
WAN
Western Australia
WIN
Victoria (Australia)
HID
Northern Territory
TOW
Queensland
BEN
South Australia
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
PUK
New Zealand
BAT
New South Wales
SUR
Queensland
ADE
South Australia
Pen. Pts.
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Other points position
Blue Other classified position
Not classified, finished (NC)
Purple Not classified, retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Excluded (EX)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Withdrawn (WD)
Did not enter (cell empty)
Text formatting Meaning
Bold Pole position
Italics Fastest lap

References

  1. ^ Pavey, James (20 November 2021). "Red Bull Ampol Racing clinches 2021 teams' title". Supercars.
  2. ^ Pavey, James (21 November 2021). "No result declared for Race 30, van Gisbergen secures title". Supercars.
  3. ^ Pavey, James (31 July 2022). "Holden clinches 2022 manufacturers' title". Supercars.
  4. ^ a b All the moves: 2022 Supercars grid finalised Supercars Championship 20 January 2022
  5. ^ Just seven co-drives left to fill for Bathurst 1000 Speedcafe.com 19 May 2022
  6. ^ Courtney signs multi year deal with Tickford Speedcafe.com 7 October 2021
  7. ^ a b c d Tickford locks in Bathurst 1000 driver pairings Speedcafe.com 24 June 2022
  8. ^ Pavey, James (25 October 2021). "Tickford confirms new multi-year Waters deal". Supercars Championship.
  9. ^ a b Randle confirmed for 2022 full-time Supercars seat Speedcafe.com 18 June 2021
  10. ^ a b c "Tickford signs young gun Jake Kostecki from 2022". Tickford Racing. 11 October 2021.
  11. ^ a b Bullis, Charlie (2021-12-17). "Grove Racing confirms Holdsworth for 2022 Full Time Drive". Supercars.com.
  12. ^ a b Grove Racing confirms Bathurst 1000 driver pairings Speedcafe.com 9 May 2022
  13. ^ a b DJR confirms 2022 Driver Lineup Speedcafe.com 12 August 2021
  14. ^ a b Pavey, James (13 May 2022). "DJR retains D'Alberto, Davison for Bathurst". Supercars.
  15. ^ a b Pavey, James (26 October 2021). "WAU confirms Percat on multi-year deal". Supercars.
  16. ^ a b WAU confirms Bathurst 1000 driver pairings Speedcafe.com 29 July 2022
  17. ^ Mostert inks long-term WAU extension Speedcafe 15 June 2021
  18. ^ Smith confirms 2022 plans with BJR Supercars 25 November 2021
  19. ^ a b Pavey, James (13 September 2021). "Heimgartner to join BJR in 2022". Supercars Championship.
  20. ^ Wood to partner Heimgartner in Bathurst 1000 Speedcafe.com 14 March 2022
  21. ^ a b Pavey, James (26 October 2021). "Fullwood to join BJR in 2022". Supercars Championship.
  22. ^ Chapman, Simon (2022-03-16). "Fiore to partner Fullwood at Bathurst". Speedcafe.com.
  23. ^ Jones confirmed at BJR for 2022 Speedcafe.com 24 November 2021
  24. ^ O'Brien, Connor (2022-03-14). "Boys to partner Jones for Bathurst". Speedcafe.com.
  25. ^ a b Erebus expansion no longer on the cards Speedcafe.com 11 April 2021
  26. ^ a b Chapman, Simon (2022-02-11). "Erebus confirms Enduro Lineup". Speedcafe.com.
  27. ^ Frosty signs for two more years Auto Action 16 October 2020
  28. ^ a b "TEAM 18 STATEMENT ON BATHURST CO-DRIVER PLANS". Team 18. 5 July 2022.
  29. ^ Team 18 confirms Pye contract extension Supercars 22 September 2021
  30. ^ a b O'Brien, Connor (2022-01-13). "Team Sydney sold. Renamed PremiAir Racing". Speedcafe.com.
  31. ^ a b c O'Brien, Connor (2022-01-20). "PremiAir Racing confirms driver line-up". Speedcafe.com.
  32. ^ PremiAir signs Hill for Bathurst 1000 Speedcafe 5 August 2022
  33. ^ a b O'Brian, Connor (5 July 2022). "Golding lands seven-round PremiAir Racing deal". Speedcafe.
  34. ^ Pavey, James (8 August 2022). "PremiAir Racing completes Bathurst line-up". Supercars.
  35. ^ a b Pavey, James (27 October 2021). "Le Brocq signs multi-year Matt Stone Racing deal". Supercars.
  36. ^ Bartholomaeus, Steven (4 July 2022). "Aaron Seton scores Bathurst 1000 drive". V8Sleuth.
  37. ^ a b Pavey, James (20 October 2021). "Matt Stone Racing confirms Hazelwood reunion". Supercars.
  38. ^ Ojeda to co-drive with Hazelwood at Bathurst Speedcafe.com 9 August 2022
  39. ^ a b Feeney confirmed as Whincup replacement at Triple Eight Supercars 31 August 2021
  40. ^ a b c Pavey, James (2022-06-05). "Triple Eight confirms Bathurst Enduro Lineup". Supercars Championship.
  41. ^ Chapman, Simon (21 February 2020). "SVG signs multi-year deal with Triple Eight". Speedcafe. Speedcafe. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  42. ^ Herrero, Daniel (2022-04-22). "Tickford to run Supercars wildcard programme for Best". Speedcafe.com.
  43. ^ "Infamous Mustang returns to Bathurst". Motorsport.com. 27 May 2022.
  44. ^ O'Brian, Connor (5 July 2022). "Bathurst 1000 wildcard hopeful denied Superlicence". Speedcafe.
  45. ^ Pavey, James (2022-05-10). "WAU confirms Ojeda Wildcard". Supercars Championship.
  46. ^ O'Brien, Connor (2022-05-04). "Boys confirmed for Supercars solo debut". Speedcafe.com.
  47. ^ Pavey, James (2022-04-30). "Erebus Motorsport confirms all Kiwi Bathurst Wildcard". Supercars Championship.
  48. ^ Supercheap Auto to reveal Bathurst 1000 wildcard drivers Speedcafe.com 1 June 2022
  49. ^ Triple Eight confirms Lowndes/Fraser wildcard Speedcafe.com 5 June 2022
  50. ^ Matt Chahda Motorsport enters Bathurst 1000 as wildcard Speedcafe.com 1 July 2022
  51. ^ Chahda, Robotham to pair up for Bathurst 1000 wildcard Speedcafe.com 27 July 2022
  52. ^ Tickford secures fourth REC Auto Action 18 June 2021
  53. ^ Grove takes full ownership of KGR, Kelly to depart Speedcafe 26 July 2021
  54. ^ Whincup to retire, take over as Triple Eight boss Speedcafe 3 February 2021
  55. ^ Pavey, James (15 October 2021). "Goddard confirms Matt Stone Racing exit". Supercars Championship.
  56. ^ O'Brian, Connor (21 December 2021). "2022 plans still up in the air for Goddard". Speedcafe.
  57. ^ Chapman, Simon (2022-02-28). "Tickford Racing confirms Goddard for Bathurst". Speedcafe.com.
  58. ^ What Heimgartner move means for 2022 Supercars driver market Speedcafe.com 07 September 2021
  59. ^ Dale, Will (13 September 2021). "Nick Percat splits with Brad Jones Racing". V8 Sleuth.
  60. ^ Chapman, Simon (2022-02-22). "WAU confirms Coulthard, Luff for Bathurst 1000". Speedcafe.com.
  61. ^ Pavey, James (21 June 2022). "PremiAir Racing confirms Jacobson exit". Supercars.
  62. ^ Adelaide 500’s long-term future formally sealed
  63. ^ Pavey, James (24 January 2022). "Repco Newcastle 500 postponed". Supercars.
  64. ^ Supercars announces tentative date for 2023 season-opener Speedcafe 15 July 2022
  65. ^ Pavey, James (31 January 2022). "Red flag qualifying rule tweaked". Supercars.
  66. ^ Supercars tightens up fastest lap bonus points Speedcafe 31 January 2022
  67. ^ WAU fined, docked teams’ championship points for breach Speedcafe 8 April 2022

Notes

  1. ^ For point-scoring purposes, Tickford Racing was recognised as two separate entities: "Monster Energy Racing & Snowy River Caravans" which is made up of cars #5 & #6; and "Castrol Racing & Tradie Racing" which consists of cars #55 & #56.
  2. ^ For point-scoring purposes, Brad Jones Racing was recognised as two separate entities: "Brad Jones Racing" which is made up of cars #8 & #14; and "SCT Logistics & Pizza Hut Racing" which consists of cars #4 & #96.

External links